Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

26,257 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

Structure for KPI questions

Hi PL,

I'm just wondering if there's a structure in brainstorming for the KPIs of the client?

Example question:

"What are the Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) you would look at to evaluate the health of this type of business?"

Thank you.

Hi PL,

I'm just wondering if there's a structure in brainstorming for the KPIs of the client?

Example question:

"What are the Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) you would look at to evaluate the health of this type of business?"

Thank you.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

26,257 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

This entirely depends on the case + industry at hand! That said, generally, you can use any of the following:

  1. Revenue uplift KPIs and Cost reduction KPIs
  2. External-focused KPIS and Internal-focused KPIs
  3. Client/customer KPIS, Employee KPIs, Product KPIs

Hi there,

This entirely depends on the case + industry at hand! That said, generally, you can use any of the following:

  1. Revenue uplift KPIs and Cost reduction KPIs
  2. External-focused KPIS and Internal-focused KPIs
  3. Client/customer KPIS, Employee KPIs, Product KPIs
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,378 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Yes, for instance, that is a perfect way.

You could also say:

  • Are there any key metrics the client has in mind to measure success?
  • Have we tought about any metrics to track implementation?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Yes, for instance, that is a perfect way.

You could also say:

  • Are there any key metrics the client has in mind to measure success?
  • Have we tought about any metrics to track implementation?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

358 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

In addition to the financial KPIs mentioned by Adi, I would mention some softer KPIs (e.g. leading KPIs that will ultimately have an impact of financial KPIs in the future). These can vary largely depending on the nature of the business. Examples could be customer satisfaction/retention, employee satisfaction/turnover, KPIs on product pipeline, etc.

In addition to the financial KPIs mentioned by Adi, I would mention some softer KPIs (e.g. leading KPIs that will ultimately have an impact of financial KPIs in the future). These can vary largely depending on the nature of the business. Examples could be customer satisfaction/retention, employee satisfaction/turnover, KPIs on product pipeline, etc.

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

85 Meetings

8,160 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Search for shareholder value tree or ROIC tree and thats a good starting point to look at areas to deep dive into.

Feel free to send me a message if you need help with that.

Search for shareholder value tree or ROIC tree and thats a good starting point to look at areas to deep dive into.

Feel free to send me a message if you need help with that.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.7k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 130
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.2k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 45
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Merger of two beer manufacturers

Solved 100+ times
Merger of two beer manufacturers Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help them with two objectives: Firstly, they would like you to help them decrease the costs of their post-merger operations. Secondly, they would like you to help them develop a new marketing strategy. How would you like to go about helping our clients?
0.0 5 0
| Rating: (0.0 / 5.0)

Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help the ... Open whole case