Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

70 Meetings

6,500 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

3

Structure for a framework about corporate strategy

Hello, I would like to know what could be a good MECE framework to define the strategy of a company. I am looking for a general framework, which can serve as a guide to know what kind of things to analyse.

I can think of:

  • As-Is: Make a diagnosis of the current situation. But what kind of things?
  • GAP-Analysis: main problems to solve or things that are far from the best practices of the market.
  • To-Be: objectives and strategy to achieve them.

But it seems to me a very simple framework. Is there any recommendation of something more complete?

Hello, I would like to know what could be a good MECE framework to define the strategy of a company. I am looking for a general framework, which can serve as a guide to know what kind of things to analyse.

I can think of:

  • As-Is: Make a diagnosis of the current situation. But what kind of things?
  • GAP-Analysis: main problems to solve or things that are far from the best practices of the market.
  • To-Be: objectives and strategy to achieve them.

But it seems to me a very simple framework. Is there any recommendation of something more complete?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

70 Meetings

6,500 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey,

I think you are pretty much on the mark. Let me improve it a bit.

Steps to define a corporate strategy

  • As-Is - Conduct external analysis to identify key trends in the industry and ecosystem. Assess the organisation's internal strengths, weaknesses and capabilities
  • Choices- Synthesise the insights from the internal and external analysis and formulate scenarios about the future. Prioritise the scenarios based on their value impact and make choices about where the organisation wants to focus
  • Define- Deep dive into the strategic choices , create execution roadmap and investment needs

Very similar approach can be used to create a focused strategy e.g. Customer, Product, Competitor etc.

Hey,

I think you are pretty much on the mark. Let me improve it a bit.

Steps to define a corporate strategy

  • As-Is - Conduct external analysis to identify key trends in the industry and ecosystem. Assess the organisation's internal strengths, weaknesses and capabilities
  • Choices- Synthesise the insights from the internal and external analysis and formulate scenarios about the future. Prioritise the scenarios based on their value impact and make choices about where the organisation wants to focus
  • Define- Deep dive into the strategic choices , create execution roadmap and investment needs

Very similar approach can be used to create a focused strategy e.g. Customer, Product, Competitor etc.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,521 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Richard,

This is sort of just a stable stakes framework. This is literally what you would do for any project/case. In every single case/problem you're going "whats the current state, what do I have to do, and how do I prioritize and implement them".

You haven't added any value here...

Rather, you have to think about the objective + client + industry all together to create a tailored framework. What does this look like? It depends!

When you say "corporate strategy", this could literally be anything! We need to know what exact strategy we're aiming for (culture change? digital transformation? Growth? cost cutting?). Then and only then can we create a tailored framework based on content NOT process.

Hi Richard,

This is sort of just a stable stakes framework. This is literally what you would do for any project/case. In every single case/problem you're going "whats the current state, what do I have to do, and how do I prioritize and implement them".

You haven't added any value here...

Rather, you have to think about the objective + client + industry all together to create a tailored framework. What does this look like? It depends!

When you say "corporate strategy", this could literally be anything! We need to know what exact strategy we're aiming for (culture change? digital transformation? Growth? cost cutting?). Then and only then can we create a tailored framework based on content NOT process.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,452 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

To add on top of what has been said -and approving very much your framework-, this brings into my mind something that my Competitive Strategy professor used to say: strategy is the bridge between where a company is atm and where it wants to be.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

To add on top of what has been said -and approving very much your framework-, this brings into my mind something that my Competitive Strategy professor used to say: strategy is the bridge between where a company is atm and where it wants to be.

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 616
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.4k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Stock-outs at 'Create Music Inc'

Solved 4.7k times
Stock-outs at 'Create Music Inc' We are a large American music company with 40% market share and $50 billion revenue. Last holiday season the retailers were unable to replenish our CDs on their shelves because of our large degree of stockouts. We would like you to figure out why this happened.
4.0 5 246
| Rating: (4.0 / 5.0)

We are a large American music company with 40% market share and $50 billion revenue. Last holiday season the retailers were unable to replenish our CDs on their shelves because of our large degree of stockouts. We would like you to figure out why this happened. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.9k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 112
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.8k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 67
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case