Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

262 Meetings

22,620 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

5

Structure breakdown for costs

Hi, I have seen many ways to break down cost (whether it might be for a profitability case or brainstorming question). Some of the most common ways I have seen include: (1) fixed & variable, (2) direct & indirect and (3) number of units x cost per unit.

I am wondering if there are any 'guidelines' as to when I should be thinking about which cost structure breakdown to use (i.e. how do we know which breakdown is appropriate in a case)? Thanks!

Hi, I have seen many ways to break down cost (whether it might be for a profitability case or brainstorming question). Some of the most common ways I have seen include: (1) fixed & variable, (2) direct & indirect and (3) number of units x cost per unit.

I am wondering if there are any 'guidelines' as to when I should be thinking about which cost structure breakdown to use (i.e. how do we know which breakdown is appropriate in a case)? Thanks!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

262 Meetings

22,620 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

Honestly, it depends! You need to think about the industry/business context, the company context, and the situationally/problem context. Only then can you create an appropriately tailored cost breakdown.

The 3 ways that you've seen are all "correct" and are situational.

In general, for determining cost issues, you need to break down the problem into a tree/root-cause analysis and ask the highest level (but specific) questions first! In this way, you essentially move down the tree.

How do you identify where to look? Well, you need to look into whichever of the following 5 make the most sense based on where you are:

  1. What's the biggest? (i.e. largest piece of the pie...most likely to change the end result)
  2. What's changing the most? (I.e. could be driving the most and most likely to be fixable)
  3. What's the easiest to answer/eliminate? (i.e. quick win. Yes/No type of question that eliminates a lot of other things)
  4. What's the most different? (differences between companies, business units, products, geographies etc....difference = oopportunity)
  5. What's the most likely? (self-explanatory)

Hi,

Honestly, it depends! You need to think about the industry/business context, the company context, and the situationally/problem context. Only then can you create an appropriately tailored cost breakdown.

The 3 ways that you've seen are all "correct" and are situational.

In general, for determining cost issues, you need to break down the problem into a tree/root-cause analysis and ask the highest level (but specific) questions first! In this way, you essentially move down the tree.

How do you identify where to look? Well, you need to look into whichever of the following 5 make the most sense based on where you are:

  1. What's the biggest? (i.e. largest piece of the pie...most likely to change the end result)
  2. What's changing the most? (I.e. could be driving the most and most likely to be fixable)
  3. What's the easiest to answer/eliminate? (i.e. quick win. Yes/No type of question that eliminates a lot of other things)
  4. What's the most different? (differences between companies, business units, products, geographies etc....difference = oopportunity)
  5. What's the most likely? (self-explanatory)
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,379 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

I haven't seen any guidelines on this. I my eyes, the best tactic for this would be to develop a hypothesis during the upfront discussion on the case. This does not need to be right at the end of the case.

You then lay out a framework and clearly state your hypothesis inlcuding a fitting cost break down. You can mention that this is what you want to start with, but you could also see other possible break downs if your hypothesis turns out to be wrong.

Usually when you get to that part, the interviewer will either tell you that the break down you have in mind is not avaialble, but they have a different data set - which then allows you to adjust your hypothesis, and also state that explicitly - or they will engage in a brainstorming that will lead you to the right break down naturally. However, this will not be based on a strict if-then-else guideline, but more on your general business judgement.

I haven't seen any guidelines on this. I my eyes, the best tactic for this would be to develop a hypothesis during the upfront discussion on the case. This does not need to be right at the end of the case.

You then lay out a framework and clearly state your hypothesis inlcuding a fitting cost break down. You can mention that this is what you want to start with, but you could also see other possible break downs if your hypothesis turns out to be wrong.

Usually when you get to that part, the interviewer will either tell you that the break down you have in mind is not avaialble, but they have a different data set - which then allows you to adjust your hypothesis, and also state that explicitly - or they will engage in a brainstorming that will lead you to the right break down naturally. However, this will not be based on a strict if-then-else guideline, but more on your general business judgement.

Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

1,113 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Interesting question!

I'll give a straightforward answer. The structure should be a tool for developing and testing hypotheses.

So, if your hypothesis (or hunch) is that there's an issue with fixed or variable costs, a structure that breaks these down will be helpful. Likewise, use unit cost x # of units if you believe those are likely to be relevant numbers in the case.

Typically you can test for some of this before you take a few moments to structure.

Does that help?

Best, Allen

Interesting question!

I'll give a straightforward answer. The structure should be a tool for developing and testing hypotheses.

So, if your hypothesis (or hunch) is that there's an issue with fixed or variable costs, a structure that breaks these down will be helpful. Likewise, use unit cost x # of units if you believe those are likely to be relevant numbers in the case.

Typically you can test for some of this before you take a few moments to structure.

Does that help?

Best, Allen

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,403 Meetings

15,401 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Any of the structures you mentioned could work in theory. However:

  1. For brainstorming: fix and variable and value chain split usually work best
  2. For understanding where the problem is or fixing the problem: number of units and cost per units usually works best

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

Any of the structures you mentioned could work in theory. However:

  1. For brainstorming: fix and variable and value chain split usually work best
  2. For understanding where the problem is or fixing the problem: number of units and cost per units usually works best

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Dear A,

Your structure should serve you as a tool to build you hypothesis around. It may be different to every case. So ask yourself, which of the structure serves better in this specific case.

If you have any further questions, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Dear A,

Your structure should serve you as a tool to build you hypothesis around. It may be different to every case. So ask yourself, which of the structure serves better in this specific case.

If you have any further questions, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 620
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.9k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 112
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.0k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 96
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.4 5 35
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case