Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

STRATEGY CONSULTING vs MANAGEMENT CONSULTING

Can you please explain the difference?

(In terms of which firm does what, type of tasks, exit opportunities ....)

Thank you

Can you please explain the difference?

(In terms of which firm does what, type of tasks, exit opportunities ....)

Thank you

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi There,

Strategy Consulting is just a type of management consulting. As the name would suggest, strategy consulting entails with defining the strategy for a company/division/geography, usually in facing a specific problem (e.g. how should we enter this market?).

There are many other types of "management consulting" which are done by both MBB and by other firms. For example:

- Organisational Consulting: Recommendations on organisational aspects - e.g. how to structure organisation, defining accountability/responsibility, etc.

- Operational Consulting: Anything which advises on how to optimise/improve operations of a business - e.g. optimising supply chain.

- "PMO (Project Management Office) projects: Helping set up and run a PMO at a company to track performance using KPIs of either overall company or specific initiatives/programmes

Hope that helps!

Hi There,

Strategy Consulting is just a type of management consulting. As the name would suggest, strategy consulting entails with defining the strategy for a company/division/geography, usually in facing a specific problem (e.g. how should we enter this market?).

There are many other types of "management consulting" which are done by both MBB and by other firms. For example:

- Organisational Consulting: Recommendations on organisational aspects - e.g. how to structure organisation, defining accountability/responsibility, etc.

- Operational Consulting: Anything which advises on how to optimise/improve operations of a business - e.g. optimising supply chain.

- "PMO (Project Management Office) projects: Helping set up and run a PMO at a company to track performance using KPIs of either overall company or specific initiatives/programmes

Hope that helps!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

  • Strategic projects are just one type of all variety of projects done by consultants (In line with Ops, org, etc).
  • All MBB companies have generalist roles, so you can / will be staffed on any kind of the project
  • Some 2nd and 3rd Tier companies have dedicated strategic groups (e.g.Accenture Strategy) where you will have just the strategic projects.
  • In terms of exit opportunities, it's not the main factor (more important is the brand of the particular company)
  • From the personal development point - the more different types of the projects you do - the more experienced you become as a manager (and thus you will better succeed once you exit)

Best!

Hi,

  • Strategic projects are just one type of all variety of projects done by consultants (In line with Ops, org, etc).
  • All MBB companies have generalist roles, so you can / will be staffed on any kind of the project
  • Some 2nd and 3rd Tier companies have dedicated strategic groups (e.g.Accenture Strategy) where you will have just the strategic projects.
  • In terms of exit opportunities, it's not the main factor (more important is the brand of the particular company)
  • From the personal development point - the more different types of the projects you do - the more experienced you become as a manager (and thus you will better succeed once you exit)

Best!

Thanks — Ethan on Sep 20, 2018 (edited)

Well I can be crisp and talk from the hiring perspective. At the end of the day, however, you will not be hired as a strategist but instead, as a consultant. Strategy consulting is still just a niche of management consulting. As such, I’m going to refer to all of these firms as management consulting firms unless I am specifically discussing the strategy function within a management consulting firm. This is all just nomenclature though. During the application process, presenters from various firms will stress the strategic nature of their work. So even though this blog is intended to help you land a job at a management consulting firm, it will focus primarily on strategy.

Management consulting is a huge market and working in the domain can actually be a huge boost for you and your career. Well I came across an amazing resource to know about the management consulting trends, the consulting industry, its big players and many more. You can also visit here https://www.beroeinc.com/category-intelligence/management-consulting-market/

As this was just my opinion, I also agree with most of you and am willing to discuss how can we come to a conclusion on this debate. I will be very much happy to carry on this conversation with all of you as I seek great interest in the management consulting industry and having worked in it for over 2 years now, I believe this is the place to go.

Well I can be crisp and talk from the hiring perspective. At the end of the day, however, you will not be hired as a strategist but instead, as a consultant. Strategy consulting is still just a niche of management consulting. As such, I’m going to refer to all of these firms as management consulting firms unless I am specifically discussing the strategy function within a management consulting firm. This is all just nomenclature though. During the application process, presenters from various firms will stress the strategic nature of their work. So even though this blog is intended to help you land a job at a management consulting firm, it will focus primarily on strategy.

Management consulting is a huge market and working in the domain can actually be a huge boost for you and your career. Well I came across an amazing resource to know about the management consulting trends, the consulting industry, its big players and many more. You can also visit here https://www.beroeinc.com/category-intelligence/management-consulting-market/

As this was just my opinion, I also agree with most of you and am willing to discuss how can we come to a conclusion on this debate. I will be very much happy to carry on this conversation with all of you as I seek great interest in the management consulting industry and having worked in it for over 2 years now, I believe this is the place to go.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 105
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case