step by step slides creation tutorial!!!

MBB
New answer on Jul 07, 2021
2 Answers
846 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 07, 2021

Hi, 

I am terrible at slides but will have a take-home case study presentation work shortly (as part of my interview process with a consulting firm). Is there any step by step consulting slides creation tutorial I can find online? which needs to include detailed techniques of doing consulting level ppt (not just storytelling concept).

Thanks. 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 07, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Hi,

While there are plenty of videos and literature online on how to create consulting type slides, you are better off being a bit savvy here. 

  • Have a look at these threads , Fransesco has a great answer on take home cases: 
    • https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/monitor-deloitte-take-home-case-8753 
    • https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/written-case-interview-prep-9412
  • Feel free to send me a direct message and I can share some templates with you to look at and adapt
  • Get a session with a peer/coach to review your slides and presentation

All the best

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 07, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

There are a number of resources out there for slide creation/templates (google is your friend here), but much more important is the story/outline that you create!

This isn't something that can be done "step by step" as every problem/presentation is different!

Rather, I recommend the following in terms of optimizing your take-home test potential:

I recommend the following:

  1. Remember that most casing tips apply here (i.e. be very clear+focused on the objective, ruthlessly cut out information that doesn't help you meet this objective/question, make sure to thinking + communicate in a structured way, etc. etc.)
  2. Practice/simulate this as much as possible beforehand...getting a coach to help you run through scenarios + how to react in inevitably challenging moments will do a world of good.

I have a number of written case I'd be more than happy to share with you! What I generally do with my candidates is, give them a written case x hours before our scheduled session (adjust # of hours based on the specific interview they're going to have), and then review their work during the session (as well as talk through tips+tricks to get better).

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Adi gave the best answer

Adi

Content Creator
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience
176
Meetings
13,431
Q&A Upvotes
87
Awards
5.0
70 Reviews