Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Starting with Financials

What is an ideal way to start a structure whether it be market entry, investment, or profitability?

Is it okay to start with the financials to evaluate if it numerically makes sense to invest, enter market, and then evalue the market, company itself, etc?

Or should you analyze the market, and company first to see if its big enough and we have key capabilities, and then do the math?

What is an ideal way to start a structure whether it be market entry, investment, or profitability?

Is it okay to start with the financials to evaluate if it numerically makes sense to invest, enter market, and then evalue the market, company itself, etc?

Or should you analyze the market, and company first to see if its big enough and we have key capabilities, and then do the math?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi Anonymous,

the market, the company, the customer preferences etc. all play into the financials. The financials are DRIVEN by these factors! So you need to outline the numerical driver tree, and then connect the aforementioned factors to the metrics and sub-metrics in your tree. Then in analyzing, you need to examine the market, customer preferences etc. in order to derive the financials.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Anonymous,

the market, the company, the customer preferences etc. all play into the financials. The financials are DRIVEN by these factors! So you need to outline the numerical driver tree, and then connect the aforementioned factors to the metrics and sub-metrics in your tree. Then in analyzing, you need to examine the market, customer preferences etc. in order to derive the financials.

Cheers, Sidi

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Whatever you are assessing you are assessing with the numbers. How can you assess the investment without the market / company growth rate? As far as I remember it's the part of the DCF valuation formula:)

Best!

Hi,

Whatever you are assessing you are assessing with the numbers. How can you assess the investment without the market / company growth rate? As far as I remember it's the part of the DCF valuation formula:)

Best!

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

I think you can go either way. Personally, I like to understand the bigger picture so typically start with a business-focused framework; others will prefer to dive into the numbers right away. Both work, just make sure to be MECE and address the relevant paramaters (revenue / demand, costs, trends, risks, capabilities...)

I think you can go either way. Personally, I like to understand the bigger picture so typically start with a business-focused framework; others will prefer to dive into the numbers right away. Both work, just make sure to be MECE and address the relevant paramaters (revenue / demand, costs, trends, risks, capabilities...)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.4k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 105
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 37
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case