Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,857 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

3

Starting with "Analyzing the Industry"

Dear community,

I've been reading many of your posts recently and I'm thankful for the community you have been able to build up, there are many insights that are priceless.

Nevertheless, there's one thing that I am not certain about, some experts agree that in order to enter in a market, understanding how it works is essential and can be seem as the first part (after clarifying the objectives), however, there are some other experts that mention that it seems like trying to boil the ocean, as the question is not actionable (no numbers at all).

My question is if I could start trying to quantify the size and trends of the industry in order to understand it, making the logic phase of trying to get actionable data from those insights and without giving the impression of boiling the ocean.

Thanks for your help

Dear community,

I've been reading many of your posts recently and I'm thankful for the community you have been able to build up, there are many insights that are priceless.

Nevertheless, there's one thing that I am not certain about, some experts agree that in order to enter in a market, understanding how it works is essential and can be seem as the first part (after clarifying the objectives), however, there are some other experts that mention that it seems like trying to boil the ocean, as the question is not actionable (no numbers at all).

My question is if I could start trying to quantify the size and trends of the industry in order to understand it, making the logic phase of trying to get actionable data from those insights and without giving the impression of boiling the ocean.

Thanks for your help

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,857 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Vlad, you should always consider a market analysis in a market entry case and there are definitely numbers you can analyze there.

The reason why some candidates give the impression that they are boiling the ocean when looking at the market is that they are not connecting their structures to the goal of the client. If you are simply looking at size, growth, competitors etc because you have them in your checklist and without a specific rational, the interviewer will understand you are simply repeating a memorized structure and this will affect your performance.

If instead you are looking at, say, the size of the market and explain you want to do so to understand if the market has the potential to, say, generate $20M for our client - assuming that’s the goal - that will make your structure customized to the objective and provide a far better impression to the interviewer.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Vlad, you should always consider a market analysis in a market entry case and there are definitely numbers you can analyze there.

The reason why some candidates give the impression that they are boiling the ocean when looking at the market is that they are not connecting their structures to the goal of the client. If you are simply looking at size, growth, competitors etc because you have them in your checklist and without a specific rational, the interviewer will understand you are simply repeating a memorized structure and this will affect your performance.

If instead you are looking at, say, the size of the market and explain you want to do so to understand if the market has the potential to, say, generate $20M for our client - assuming that’s the goal - that will make your structure customized to the objective and provide a far better impression to the interviewer.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,214 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Francesco said it all! The core of your structure should be the logic/criterion to answer the question ("Should we enter this market?"). Before having lined out the logic according to which the client's question can be answered with a clear YES or NO, analyzing the market/industry does not make any sense, since it is just a wishy-washy question game without a clear and quantifiable purpose. Starting with a "industry analysis" before having set and quantified the decision criterion to enter/not enter is the most unreasonable thing you can do.

So in essence:

Step 1: Map out the criterion according to which you will anser the question (this criterion is likely a mathematical expression/equation which needs to be true)

Step 2: Disaggregate the elements of your criterion into its numerical drivers

Step 3: Identify qualitative factors that influence each numerical driver ("Customer preferences", "Industry attractiveness" etc. are examples of such qualitative factors)

Step 4: Run the analysis to quantify each element of the criterion (see Step 1)

Step 5: Test if the criterion holds true and answer the client's question accordingly with YES or NO

I hope this helps!

Sidi

Francesco said it all! The core of your structure should be the logic/criterion to answer the question ("Should we enter this market?"). Before having lined out the logic according to which the client's question can be answered with a clear YES or NO, analyzing the market/industry does not make any sense, since it is just a wishy-washy question game without a clear and quantifiable purpose. Starting with a "industry analysis" before having set and quantified the decision criterion to enter/not enter is the most unreasonable thing you can do.

So in essence:

Step 1: Map out the criterion according to which you will anser the question (this criterion is likely a mathematical expression/equation which needs to be true)

Step 2: Disaggregate the elements of your criterion into its numerical drivers

Step 3: Identify qualitative factors that influence each numerical driver ("Customer preferences", "Industry attractiveness" etc. are examples of such qualitative factors)

Step 4: Run the analysis to quantify each element of the criterion (see Step 1)

Step 5: Test if the criterion holds true and answer the client's question accordingly with YES or NO

I hope this helps!

Sidi

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,458 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Not sure if I understand your question.

First of all - analyzing the market has a lot of numbers - Size, growth rate, segmentation and its growth rates, industry-specific numbers like penetration for telecom, etc

If you are entering a certain market, analyzing this market is an essential part of your structure. You can not make a market entry decision without analyzing it.

Should it be part of clarifying questions? No, it should be the part of your overall structure

Best

Hi,

Not sure if I understand your question.

First of all - analyzing the market has a lot of numbers - Size, growth rate, segmentation and its growth rates, industry-specific numbers like penetration for telecom, etc

If you are entering a certain market, analyzing this market is an essential part of your structure. You can not make a market entry decision without analyzing it.

Should it be part of clarifying questions? No, it should be the part of your overall structure

Best

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 164.6k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29688
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 103.0k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Roland Berger case: Light on!

Solved 78.2k times
Roland Berger case: Light on! LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve as a hub for the entire region. The products LumCO manufactures can be categorized into Specialties, which are designed and produced by LumCO according to customer specifications (e.g. head lamp casing and lenses in vehicles, luminaires for design lighting applications) and Standards, which encompasses an assortment of components for multiple lighting applications for different industries (fixtures, lenses, luminaires). Based on the only slight but stable growth outlook in Europe, LumCO is eager to establish the production sites in China and the U.S. as soon as possible and also to begin to distribute their products directly. As a consultant, you are asked by the board of management to assess this plan considering your knowledge of each region and the lighting market in particular.
4.6 5 14650
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve ... Open whole case

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 72.7k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 13238
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 71.4k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1945
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case