Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

2

Starting my case prep

Hi

I am starting my case prep. I read on this website that it is good to read case in point and Victor Cheng's LOMS (which I have already done), and then the next step should be reading some cases and then practicing live cases. So I have two questions:

1. Where can I find material to read actual cases like books and all? I tried finding it on google, but the case books that I am getting (of MBA insititutes) are very old. Not sure, if I am missing something. Can anyone share the links of at least 4-5 latest case books? Thanks in anticipation.

2. For Live case practices, where do you find cases? I mean if I practice live cases on this website, I would like to help the other person too, but for that, I should have a case in hand. Where can I find such cases?

Thanks a lot in anticipation.

Hi

I am starting my case prep. I read on this website that it is good to read case in point and Victor Cheng's LOMS (which I have already done), and then the next step should be reading some cases and then practicing live cases. So I have two questions:

1. Where can I find material to read actual cases like books and all? I tried finding it on google, but the case books that I am getting (of MBA insititutes) are very old. Not sure, if I am missing something. Can anyone share the links of at least 4-5 latest case books? Thanks in anticipation.

2. For Live case practices, where do you find cases? I mean if I practice live cases on this website, I would like to help the other person too, but for that, I should have a case in hand. Where can I find such cases?

Thanks a lot in anticipation.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Case in Point's only value is in understanding the industry and the market sizing question. I have yet to meet anyone who derived actual value from the framework segment, or who could reuse a single one of the ~15 he presents. After trying unsuccessfully, I eventually placed the book where it belonged (gathering dust on a shelf), and leveraged other material including the excellent LOMS. I also had access to multiple friends in MBB, but would objectively still have benefited from hiring a coach.

As for the case books - you dont need many, and even old ones are "good enough". The problematics are timeless anyway, so it wont make a difference whether the cases were drafted last century or yesterday.

As you go through your prep, make sure to seek actionable feedback (I emphasize the 'actionable' piece) and learn it by heart so you learn to use it and actually improve. Good luck!

Case in Point's only value is in understanding the industry and the market sizing question. I have yet to meet anyone who derived actual value from the framework segment, or who could reuse a single one of the ~15 he presents. After trying unsuccessfully, I eventually placed the book where it belonged (gathering dust on a shelf), and leveraged other material including the excellent LOMS. I also had access to multiple friends in MBB, but would objectively still have benefited from hiring a coach.

As for the case books - you dont need many, and even old ones are "good enough". The problematics are timeless anyway, so it wont make a difference whether the cases were drafted last century or yesterday.

As you go through your prep, make sure to seek actionable feedback (I emphasize the 'actionable' piece) and learn it by heart so you learn to use it and actually improve. Good luck!

Hi

Check the below link. Also, they have recent case studies which you might also find here.

https://www.consultingcase101.com/reading-list/

Cheers

Nish

Hi

Check the below link. Also, they have recent case studies which you might also find here.

https://www.consultingcase101.com/reading-list/

Cheers

Nish