expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

390 Meetings

2,793 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

3

Staffing & Project Locations (Germany)

I am wondering, and I've asked my contacts and no one really had an answer: in Germany, does your home office location impact where you will be staffed/the kinds of projects? For example, would a consultant in Berlin get staffed on more international projects vs. someone with a home office in Cologne? Or on certain kinds of projects? Or is it all pretty equal?

For MBBs/Roland Berger and tier 2 firms/in-house consultancies in Germany, which firms tend to have more projects outside vs. inside of Germany? Obviously this varies but curious of any insight. For example, I have been told McKinsey often staffs internationally (worldwide), while BCG Germany staffs more within Europe and Bain within local offices. Is that actually the case? What about 2nd tier firms (OW, ATK, Capgemini, ACN, etc.)?

I am networking to try and find more information but wanted to ask here too.

I am wondering, and I've asked my contacts and no one really had an answer: in Germany, does your home office location impact where you will be staffed/the kinds of projects? For example, would a consultant in Berlin get staffed on more international projects vs. someone with a home office in Cologne? Or on certain kinds of projects? Or is it all pretty equal?

For MBBs/Roland Berger and tier 2 firms/in-house consultancies in Germany, which firms tend to have more projects outside vs. inside of Germany? Obviously this varies but curious of any insight. For example, I have been told McKinsey often staffs internationally (worldwide), while BCG Germany staffs more within Europe and Bain within local offices. Is that actually the case? What about 2nd tier firms (OW, ATK, Capgemini, ACN, etc.)?

I am networking to try and find more information but wanted to ask here too.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

390 Meetings

2,793 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I can give you a clear answer for MBB firms. The location of your office has ZERO impact on your staffing! The entire German system is treated as ONE office (with multiple locations, but only one stafing pool). Hence, it is completely irrelevant whether you are located in Berlin, Düsseldorf or Munich.

Regarding international staffing, McKinsey has a more global structure compared to BCG and Bain. In McKinsey, it is much more common to see completely mixed teams with, say, the leading Partner from Oslo, Engagement Manager from Frankfurt, one Associate from PAris and another Associate from Dubai serving a client in Saudi Arabia. In BCG, staffing for international projects would be more likely driven by the lead Partner's home office (independent of where the client is located). Of course these are just indicative descriptions and there might be many exceptions!

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Anonymous,

I can give you a clear answer for MBB firms. The location of your office has ZERO impact on your staffing! The entire German system is treated as ONE office (with multiple locations, but only one stafing pool). Hence, it is completely irrelevant whether you are located in Berlin, Düsseldorf or Munich.

Regarding international staffing, McKinsey has a more global structure compared to BCG and Bain. In McKinsey, it is much more common to see completely mixed teams with, say, the leading Partner from Oslo, Engagement Manager from Frankfurt, one Associate from PAris and another Associate from Dubai serving a client in Saudi Arabia. In BCG, staffing for international projects would be more likely driven by the lead Partner's home office (independent of where the client is located). Of course these are just indicative descriptions and there might be many exceptions!

Cheers, Sidi

Agree with the others.

Staffing is usually very Germany centric (see reasoning below), but within Germany, everything can happen. As the German economy is very spread out across various economic centers (Munich, Hamburg, Cologne-Düsseldorf, Ruhrgebiet, Rhein-Main) there's actually a fair chance of having quite a few projects where you can sleep in your own bed (especially if you are Munich-based).

Regarding international staffing: The internal rates at which German consultants are charged to other country's offices on international projects tend to be quite high. So often times you may be prohibitively expensive to be staffed on a project run by an office in a different country. Much less the case for McK, but in general it is more likely that you have an international colleague on a German project than vice versa.

One more thing:

Think about your office choice wisely. Every office will have their own culture. (WARNING: Stereotypes ahead!)

  • Berlin - lots of hipster beards
  • Munich - posh, skiing and Oktoberfest are the two most important seasons of the year
  • Hamburg - posh, but less in your face about it than Munich.
  • Köln - probably the mellowest, go crazy around Carnival. People are quite open and approachable. A lot easier to make friends there if you're new in town than in Hamburg or Munich.
  • Düsseldorf - quite similar to Köln, just a bit posher. Carnival is true there as well
  • Frankfurt: Why would you go to Frankfurt? ;-)

As you will have guessed by now, there are pointed over-generalizations. However, each office does have their own flavor, which comes from the city it is based in (and obviously the people self-selecting to that office/city). Every office is proud of its city and probably considers it the best / coolest / nicest city in Germany. But it's usually just friendly banter. Except for Cologne and Düsseldorf, they're mortal enemies ;-)

Hope this helps,

Elias

Agree with the others.

Staffing is usually very Germany centric (see reasoning below), but within Germany, everything can happen. As the German economy is very spread out across various economic centers (Munich, Hamburg, Cologne-Düsseldorf, Ruhrgebiet, Rhein-Main) there's actually a fair chance of having quite a few projects where you can sleep in your own bed (especially if you are Munich-based).

Regarding international staffing: The internal rates at which German consultants are charged to other country's offices on international projects tend to be quite high. So often times you may be prohibitively expensive to be staffed on a project run by an office in a different country. Much less the case for McK, but in general it is more likely that you have an international colleague on a German project than vice versa.

One more thing:

Think about your office choice wisely. Every office will have their own culture. (WARNING: Stereotypes ahead!)

  • Berlin - lots of hipster beards
  • Munich - posh, skiing and Oktoberfest are the two most important seasons of the year
  • Hamburg - posh, but less in your face about it than Munich.
  • Köln - probably the mellowest, go crazy around Carnival. People are quite open and approachable. A lot easier to make friends there if you're new in town than in Hamburg or Munich.
  • Düsseldorf - quite similar to Köln, just a bit posher. Carnival is true there as well
  • Frankfurt: Why would you go to Frankfurt? ;-)

As you will have guessed by now, there are pointed over-generalizations. However, each office does have their own flavor, which comes from the city it is based in (and obviously the people self-selecting to that office/city). Every office is proud of its city and probably considers it the best / coolest / nicest city in Germany. But it's usually just friendly banter. Except for Cologne and Düsseldorf, they're mortal enemies ;-)

Hope this helps,

Elias

(edited)

Book a coaching with Mathias

100% Recommendation Rate

11 Meetings

39 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Sidi is absolutely right that your office location does not matter for staffing in Germany. Nevertheless, I would think strategically about picking an office - in which practice area do you see yourself in a couple of years? Where do you have contacts to partners or APs? Is an expert in your area of expertise working in your office?

Staffing at MBB (and particularly at McKinsey) often revolves around internal networking, so pick the office accordingly.

Sidi is absolutely right that your office location does not matter for staffing in Germany. Nevertheless, I would think strategically about picking an office - in which practice area do you see yourself in a couple of years? Where do you have contacts to partners or APs? Is an expert in your area of expertise working in your office?

Staffing at MBB (and particularly at McKinsey) often revolves around internal networking, so pick the office accordingly.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 35.5k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 748
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 109
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 2.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 70
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 700+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 600+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case