Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

3,638 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

9

Speed to output

Hey guys

Recently joined a consulting firm and was wondering if any of you have any tips on how to improve speed to output?

thanks

Hey guys

Recently joined a consulting firm and was wondering if any of you have any tips on how to improve speed to output?

thanks

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

3,638 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

One thing I found super helpful was shortcuts

1. For PPT - I arranged my quick access bar to have the most frequently used functions there and learned the shortcuts to access these

2. For excel - install any sort of tracker that tells you your most commonly used functions and then learn the shortcuts for these. It saves a LOT of time

One thing I found super helpful was shortcuts

1. For PPT - I arranged my quick access bar to have the most frequently used functions there and learned the shortcuts to access these

2. For excel - install any sort of tracker that tells you your most commonly used functions and then learn the shortcuts for these. It saves a LOT of time

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

3,666 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

You can optimize each single action step throughout your day - even if it might be only a few seconds here and there it also adds up to a lot of time.

If I would choose one single aspect that I see most new hires wasting a lot of time on ... it's executing before having it thought through completely from start to end (and here we don't talk about seconds, but usually more like hours...). So always make sure you understand the big picture and how your work needs to be integrate into that ... before you start execution!

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

You can optimize each single action step throughout your day - even if it might be only a few seconds here and there it also adds up to a lot of time.

If I would choose one single aspect that I see most new hires wasting a lot of time on ... it's executing before having it thought through completely from start to end (and here we don't talk about seconds, but usually more like hours...). So always make sure you understand the big picture and how your work needs to be integrate into that ... before you start execution!

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,061 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

The general appraoch you need to have is to

(1) think first on paper - draw up the slide skeleton and identify the key message(s)
[this is a good backup to use for discussion in case you final PPT isn't ready by the deadline]

(2) Take you time thinking - but execute fast (here, having a customized toolbar helps a lot)

(3) Pomodoro technique + start with the toughest parts to get them out of the way

(4) Stay organized: don't have too many tabs open - do have your information all over the place - keep your folders and files well archived to quick access

I hope this helps

Khaled

Hi there,

The general appraoch you need to have is to

(1) think first on paper - draw up the slide skeleton and identify the key message(s)
[this is a good backup to use for discussion in case you final PPT isn't ready by the deadline]

(2) Take you time thinking - but execute fast (here, having a customized toolbar helps a lot)

(3) Pomodoro technique + start with the toughest parts to get them out of the way

(4) Stay organized: don't have too many tabs open - do have your information all over the place - keep your folders and files well archived to quick access

I hope this helps

Khaled

20/80 principal. What are the smallest number of key activities which will drive the greatest impact? In other words, what are the highest leverage actions/opportunities and what is the goal? With a clear goal and intention of the desired goal, reverse engineering in order to understand the most effective process is something which I have found to be effective. I would also like to know what has helped others too.

20/80 principal. What are the smallest number of key activities which will drive the greatest impact? In other words, what are the highest leverage actions/opportunities and what is the goal? With a clear goal and intention of the desired goal, reverse engineering in order to understand the most effective process is something which I have found to be effective. I would also like to know what has helped others too.

Dear A,

Alwya remember the 80/20 principle, that will help to stream your efforts and raise you KPI

Also, for candidates like you, I have designed a program "Get ready for the first 100 days " as well as long-term career planning. This program touches all the important aspects: the mindset, the skills, knowledge, networking and ,managing yourself as well, your bosses and clients - everything that is important in your successful career.

In fact, I'm sharing my knowledge of 6 years career experience in consulting, where I was able to land on the fast track promotion and to be promoted from consultant to a project manager just within 3 years, which is extremely fast.

Happy to share these insights with you, feel free to reach out directly to me.

Good luck,

André

Dear A,

Alwya remember the 80/20 principle, that will help to stream your efforts and raise you KPI

Also, for candidates like you, I have designed a program "Get ready for the first 100 days " as well as long-term career planning. This program touches all the important aspects: the mindset, the skills, knowledge, networking and ,managing yourself as well, your bosses and clients - everything that is important in your successful career.

In fact, I'm sharing my knowledge of 6 years career experience in consulting, where I was able to land on the fast track promotion and to be promoted from consultant to a project manager just within 3 years, which is extremely fast.

Happy to share these insights with you, feel free to reach out directly to me.

Good luck,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Altough is not very usefull as a tip, practice is what helps most.

On top, you can invest some time into some efficency trick:

  • Creating packs of slides with common graphs, layouts, etc.
  • Personalizing your Excel quick commands to go faster

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Altough is not very usefull as a tip, practice is what helps most.

On top, you can invest some time into some efficency trick:

  • Creating packs of slides with common graphs, layouts, etc.
  • Personalizing your Excel quick commands to go faster

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

292 Meetings

25,152 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

1) Less is more - realize what's needed and what isn't. If you focus on just what's needed, well, there's less to do. Amount of stuff divided by time = speed to output...

2) Plan - What are you going to create? Write it out. Evaluate. What steps can you remove, accelerate, shorten, etc.?

3) Sketch and wireframe - draw what your slides might look like. Create a shell deck with titles only. Only create the key bullets in your email first. Etc. etc.

4) Learn tricks/shortcuts - voraciously learn any hotkeys, built-in macros/tools etc. There's the obvious excel, but I found that learning BCG's built-in powerpoint macros saved me hours and hours (that left/right/upper align/centre macro as well as the resizing one were lifesavers!)

1) Less is more - realize what's needed and what isn't. If you focus on just what's needed, well, there's less to do. Amount of stuff divided by time = speed to output...

2) Plan - What are you going to create? Write it out. Evaluate. What steps can you remove, accelerate, shorten, etc.?

3) Sketch and wireframe - draw what your slides might look like. Create a shell deck with titles only. Only create the key bullets in your email first. Etc. etc.

4) Learn tricks/shortcuts - voraciously learn any hotkeys, built-in macros/tools etc. There's the obvious excel, but I found that learning BCG's built-in powerpoint macros saved me hours and hours (that left/right/upper align/centre macro as well as the resizing one were lifesavers!)

Hi,

I would soon publish a PrepLounge product on the first 100 days as a new consultant.

Please find below the framework I used to build this "survival guide".

Feel free to come in PM to further discuss it

Best

100 first days in consulting

Hi,

I would soon publish a PrepLounge product on the first 100 days as a new consultant.

Please find below the framework I used to build this "survival guide".

Feel free to come in PM to further discuss it

Best

100 first days in consulting

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,090 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

PowerPoint: collect as many Templates as possible, try creating your own algorithms for creating slides, use big screen, use mouse vs touchpad, USE SAVE BUTTON

Excel: use buttons vs mouse, build the structure of the file before proceeding, USE SAVE BUTTON, master shortcuts

Best,

Anton

Hi,

PowerPoint: collect as many Templates as possible, try creating your own algorithms for creating slides, use big screen, use mouse vs touchpad, USE SAVE BUTTON

Excel: use buttons vs mouse, build the structure of the file before proceeding, USE SAVE BUTTON, master shortcuts

Best,

Anton

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 42
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case