Specialist Role with Mckinsey

Interview McKinsey
New answer on Feb 29, 2020
6 Answers
1.1 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 18, 2020

Hi All,

I started the interviewing process with Mckinsey for a specialist role. I have about 15 years of industry experience including 6-7 years of engineering consulting. My base plus bonus is quite high and on the higher end for my industry. I can potentially bring clients to Mckinsey if I come in based on my experiences working as a consultant which may be a million-dollar client. I suspect that Mckinsey won't match my current compensation, but I dont know if the move, in the long run, would be beneficial. Does anyone have any ideas on how I can determine if this move would be good for me? I might add, from all the research I did type of work I would potentially be doing at Mckinsey would be really interesting for me. Thanks in advance!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Sidi
Expert
replied on Feb 19, 2020
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 300+ candidates secure MBB offers

Hi!

I'm afraid you will not get a valuable perspective here, since your perspective at McKinsey completely depends on the individual context of your case. The best advice I can give you is to diligently prepare these conversations in order to come out with a clear view. Especially do some introspection regarding your aspirations and objectives in the mid- to long run. The interviews with the Firm will center around this.

If you are convinced that the Firm provides a great outlook for your career trajectory, then the immediate compensation should not be too much of an issue. With 15 years industry expertise you should come in at least on an AP/Principal level - and compensation at that level is more than competitive compared to essentially any non-executive industry position!

Cheers, Sidi

Was this answer helpful?
Daniel
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 19, 2020
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews

get offer first – and then you will see. As far as I know McKinsey offers really impressive packages for experienced hires.

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 19, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

One clarification question: why long-terms goals? In the post, the only KPI we are discussing is economic compensation.

In any case, what I would advise you is to focus 100% in getting the offer. Before seeing the numbers and seeing how "negotiable" they are, it´s all especulation.

Furthermore, don´t only take into consideration the year-0 salary, but make the projections and compare in short and medium term.

Best of luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 29, 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

I would try my best to take the offer and then discuss with McK about salary/entry bonus/growth, by leveraging your network and your expertise.

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 19, 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

I recommend you to wait for an offer and check the salary. With so much experience they should propose you a very competitive package. Recently McKinsey changed the career paths and they have experts tracks to the partner

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 19, 2020
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

what are your long-term goals? Without knowing them it is difficult to provide suggestions on the optimal path.

In general, I believe the best option would be to find McKinsey people with a background similar to yours who are no longer in the company, they could give you unbiased feedback of their experience – what you will hear from current employees will be always biased.

If you need help with the process please feel free to PM me, I recently helped an experienced hire in his 40s (Principal position) to join McK for a specialist role in the Middle East.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Sidi gave the best answer

Sidi

McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 300+ candidates secure MBB offers
428
Meetings
4,501
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
134 Reviews