expert
Expert with best answer

Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

129 Meetings

785 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

3

Some non traditional cost cutting measures in manufacturing facilities

Dear Experts ,

Can you list some non traditional Cost cutting measures specifically in manufacturing facilities ( apart from the traditional rent negotiations/ reducing labor etc. )

Dear Experts ,

Can you list some non traditional Cost cutting measures specifically in manufacturing facilities ( apart from the traditional rent negotiations/ reducing labor etc. )

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

129 Meetings

785 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Some ideas below:

1) Assess factory floor layout and redesign according to lean principles (this can be done at different levels of cost) to increase yield, reduce switching costs

2) Manufacture during low electricity cost hours (if they do not have a flat tariff)

3) Re-distribute production across different factories according to relative production efficiency

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Some ideas below:

1) Assess factory floor layout and redesign according to lean principles (this can be done at different levels of cost) to increase yield, reduce switching costs

2) Manufacture during low electricity cost hours (if they do not have a flat tariff)

3) Re-distribute production across different factories according to relative production efficiency

Hope it helps,

Andrea

I propose the following structure:

1. Labour cost

  • Reduce number of employees: improve automation, training.
  • Reduce cost/employee: reduce salaries, overtime, contribution of company to health insurance

2. Equipment cost

  • Reduce number of equipment: reduce idle time, increase utilization rate.
  • Reduce cost/equipment: reduce depreciation, maintenance, economies of scale.

3. Raw material

  • Reduce number of raw material units: reduce waste.
  • Reduce cost/raw material unit: reduce inventory, renegotiate with suppliers.

4. Energy consumption

  • Reduce number of energy units: introduce measurements to reduce energy consumption, renew equipment, improve maintenance.
  • Reduce cost/energy unit: renegotiate with energy suppliers, increase energy consumption during valley period, self-production.

I propose the following structure:

1. Labour cost

  • Reduce number of employees: improve automation, training.
  • Reduce cost/employee: reduce salaries, overtime, contribution of company to health insurance

2. Equipment cost

  • Reduce number of equipment: reduce idle time, increase utilization rate.
  • Reduce cost/equipment: reduce depreciation, maintenance, economies of scale.

3. Raw material

  • Reduce number of raw material units: reduce waste.
  • Reduce cost/raw material unit: reduce inventory, renegotiate with suppliers.

4. Energy consumption

  • Reduce number of energy units: introduce measurements to reduce energy consumption, renew equipment, improve maintenance.
  • Reduce cost/energy unit: renegotiate with energy suppliers, increase energy consumption during valley period, self-production.
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,307 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

A lot of areas with different initiatives inside:

  • Outsourcing the support functions
  • Purchasing optimization
  • Capex optimization
  • Shared services for sg&a
  • Lean production (Although it's a lot about labor)
  • Defect rate optimization
  • Maintenance optimization
  • Transportation
  • Utilities optimization

Best

Hi,

A lot of areas with different initiatives inside:

  • Outsourcing the support functions
  • Purchasing optimization
  • Capex optimization
  • Shared services for sg&a
  • Lean production (Although it's a lot about labor)
  • Defect rate optimization
  • Maintenance optimization
  • Transportation
  • Utilities optimization

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Fixed & Variable costs

Costs are segmented into fixed and variable costs, since these differ significantly with respect to dependency on activity and time-wise adaptability.

Quiz

Economies of Scale and Scope

Use the concept of economies of scale and economies of scope to uncover potential areas for growth and profitability improvement in your consulting Case Interview

Related case(s)

innogy Case: Smart Meters

Solved 28.0k times
innogy Case: Smart Meters The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for the operations and maintenance of the gas and electricity grid on customer level. In the course of the energy transition in Germany, the responsible board member for the technical grid operations, Jan Bremer, thinks about deploying Smart Meters in the gas and electricity grid. He approaches you with the request to conduct a feasibility analysis and to give a clear recommendation whether or not Hamburg Energized should use Smart Meters in its gas and electricity grid in the future.
4.4 5 606
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for t ... Open whole case

Unified Health

Solved 21.3k times
Unified Health Our client is Unified Health, a health care company in the US. It insures patients and provides health care services. Employers pay a premium to UH for their employees and UH covers all necessary medical costs. UH has 300,000 patients enrolled. It has 300 salaried physicians covering 6 health centers which aren't owned by UH, but UH contracts local hospitals. If a patient needs medical care not covered by a UH physician, the patient is reffered outside the network and UH pays for all costs. Over the past 6 months UH has suffered declining profitability and you are hired to figure out what is wrong.     
4.3 5 2803
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Unified Health, a health care company in the US. It insures patients and provides health care services. Employers pay a premium to UH for their employees and UH covers all necessary medical costs. UH has 300,000 patients enrolled. It has 300 salaried physicians covering 6 health center ... Open whole case

Central hospital

Solved 15.0k times
Central hospital Our client, Central hospital, is a 350-bed hospital based in a medium-sized city. The company has normally seen strong financial results with a 1-4% operating gain each year for the last five years. However, this year they are projecting a $14 m operating loss and the situation is expected to worsen in the future. The CFO expects to be out of cash in 2 years if not resolved.  They hired you to identify the cause of this  loss and how they can hit break-even again. However, since they are an important employer, laying off staff is not an option.
4.2 5 1831
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client, Central hospital, is a 350-bed hospital based in a medium-sized city. The company has normally seen strong financial results with a 1-4% operating gain each year for the last five years. However, this year they are projecting a $14 m operating loss and the situation is expected to worsen ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 500+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 300+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 14
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case