Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

2

Solve Profit margin issue with margin ratio?

As Profit margin is reducing, could we look at it through margin ratios (like Income statement analysis)

- Reduction in Gross margin indicates following possibility (1) price/unit reduction, (2) increasing in cost/unit ,(3) change in product mix that increase % of low gross margin product.

- If not because of the Gross margin,operating marign decreases, the problem could be an increase in % of SG&A : (1) SG&A increase in absolute , (2) gross profit decreases.

- If not all of above reasons, could be increase in % of cost interest.

Does this make sense?

Thank you.

As Profit margin is reducing, could we look at it through margin ratios (like Income statement analysis)

- Reduction in Gross margin indicates following possibility (1) price/unit reduction, (2) increasing in cost/unit ,(3) change in product mix that increase % of low gross margin product.

- If not because of the Gross margin,operating marign decreases, the problem could be an increase in % of SG&A : (1) SG&A increase in absolute , (2) gross profit decreases.

- If not all of above reasons, could be increase in % of cost interest.

Does this make sense?

Thank you.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Tuan,

Your analysis seems perfect, at least for a first approach to the problem. Be sure that you don't consider just the production cost/unit but also overall costs like delivery. For example, a less efficient order management could result into shipment at half of the capacity.
To tackle this, the most effective strategy is to consider always the €/unit ration per each cost.

Best,
Luca

Hello Tuan,

Your analysis seems perfect, at least for a first approach to the problem. Be sure that you don't consider just the production cost/unit but also overall costs like delivery. For example, a less efficient order management could result into shipment at half of the capacity.
To tackle this, the most effective strategy is to consider always the €/unit ration per each cost.

Best,
Luca

Hi Tuan,

I think it totally makes sense to look at this in terms of the P&L (in fact, that's exactly how I would recommend to think about most of the profitability cases). We don't know whether by "Profit" they mean Net earnings, Operating profit or Gross profit, so that might be something that you want to clarify in the beginning of the case to simplify the analysis (still I'd suggest to speak out your logic before asking).

A couple of minor comments:

- To your second point if it's not the gross margin, but the % of SG&A - (1) agree, (2) we can even simplify as "revenue decreases" (<=> gross profit decrease & gross margin stays the same). Also, can it be a change in D&A?

- To your third point, does it make sense to add Taxes as well?

Hope this helps!

Best regards,

Vasily

Hi Tuan,

I think it totally makes sense to look at this in terms of the P&L (in fact, that's exactly how I would recommend to think about most of the profitability cases). We don't know whether by "Profit" they mean Net earnings, Operating profit or Gross profit, so that might be something that you want to clarify in the beginning of the case to simplify the analysis (still I'd suggest to speak out your logic before asking).

A couple of minor comments:

- To your second point if it's not the gross margin, but the % of SG&A - (1) agree, (2) we can even simplify as "revenue decreases" (<=> gross profit decrease & gross margin stays the same). Also, can it be a change in D&A?

- To your third point, does it make sense to add Taxes as well?

Hope this helps!

Best regards,

Vasily