Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,718 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

9

Social media

MBB

Hello,

Is it normal for MBB partners to view your social media profiles (LinkedIn) during the screening process? Is this a good sign?

Thanks!

Hello,

Is it normal for MBB partners to view your social media profiles (LinkedIn) during the screening process? Is this a good sign?

Thanks!

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,718 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Neither a good nor a bad sign but certainly common-ish.

Just go in and focus on crushing it :)

Hi there,

Neither a good nor a bad sign but certainly common-ish.

Just go in and focus on crushing it :)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,321 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

yes, it happens if they need to check something very quick. It's also due to the fact that LinkedIn is easier to read than a CV.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

yes, it happens if they need to check something very quick. It's also due to the fact that LinkedIn is easier to read than a CV.

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

110 Meetings

3,711 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

Can happen to verify a certain bit of information from your resume. Would not interpret it as positive or negative. :-)

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Can happen to verify a certain bit of information from your resume. Would not interpret it as positive or negative. :-)

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

967 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

Hi there,

Certainly is normal. It's the quickest way to get a snapshot of what you're about, typically faster than reading a resume.

I would expect this more from recruiters than for partners. But anybody who visits is taking an interest, so that's a good sign!

Best of luck,

Allen

Hi there,

Certainly is normal. It's the quickest way to get a snapshot of what you're about, typically faster than reading a resume.

I would expect this more from recruiters than for partners. But anybody who visits is taking an interest, so that's a good sign!

Best of luck,

Allen

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,378 Meetings

14,348 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Not usual for partners, as they don’t screen CVs, but could happen. It is neither a good or a bad sign.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

Not usual for partners, as they don’t screen CVs, but could happen. It is neither a good or a bad sign.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,257 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, it is usually done by HR, but even partners sometimes do it to check your background and your social presence

Good luck with your final round :)

Best,
Antonello

Hi, it is usually done by HR, but even partners sometimes do it to check your background and your social presence

Good luck with your final round :)

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

4,091 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

There is no implication around this. It would typically be more out of personal curiosity. By the time your CV reaches a partner for final round interviews, they won't be questioning whether you have lied in your CV or not.

There is no implication around this. It would typically be more out of personal curiosity. By the time your CV reaches a partner for final round interviews, they won't be questioning whether you have lied in your CV or not.

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

5,858 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Yep very common and if your profile is in order nothing to worry about. Focus on smashing that interview :).

Yep very common and if your profile is in order nothing to worry about. Focus on smashing that interview :).

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would not say it´s good news, but for sure is not bad. It demostrates that your profile was interesting enaugh for them to check it online.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would not say it´s good news, but for sure is not bad. It demostrates that your profile was interesting enaugh for them to check it online.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 585
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.7k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 247
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case