Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,450 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

7

Skipping MBB Analyst Program to Begin as an Associate with Direct UG>MBA Program

College junior here. Stern (and some other schools, I presume) has a program that allows college seniors begin their MBA program straight out of undergrad (with 0 years of full-time experience). What do MBBs make of such candidates? Will they be able to graduate from their MBA into MBB Associate programs or will they be asked to join as analysts? I have found 1 case of this of UG>no FT experience>Stern MBA>McK Associate, but the sample size is too small to draw an informed conslussion. Please share thoughts on this.

College junior here. Stern (and some other schools, I presume) has a program that allows college seniors begin their MBA program straight out of undergrad (with 0 years of full-time experience). What do MBBs make of such candidates? Will they be able to graduate from their MBA into MBB Associate programs or will they be asked to join as analysts? I have found 1 case of this of UG>no FT experience>Stern MBA>McK Associate, but the sample size is too small to draw an informed conslussion. Please share thoughts on this.

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,450 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

As someone with an MBA, I would never advise you to do one straight after Uni. It does not make any sense, and you will see that all top programs (IVY league, European tops as INSEAD, etc.) demand at least two years of working experience.

Furthermore, it´s fundamental to make the most out of it at a personal level.

Finally, regarding your question, MBB won´t take you as an associate after an MBA in Stern. I am 100% sure about that.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

As someone with an MBA, I would never advise you to do one straight after Uni. It does not make any sense, and you will see that all top programs (IVY league, European tops as INSEAD, etc.) demand at least two years of working experience.

Furthermore, it´s fundamental to make the most out of it at a personal level.

Finally, regarding your question, MBB won´t take you as an associate after an MBA in Stern. I am 100% sure about that.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,527 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Hope you're enjoying your time at my alma mater :)

So while I agree with Vlad that it's not the top target school, it's absolutely a recruiting school for MBB. In my class alone we had 10 candidates go to each of MBB (i.e. 30 in total).

Coming from undergad you will most certainly come in as Analyst (entry level). Coming from an MBA you will enter as a Consultant (BCG)/Associate (McKinsey).

Happy to talk to you more about how to leverage the Stern resources to your advantage!

Hi there,

Hope you're enjoying your time at my alma mater :)

So while I agree with Vlad that it's not the top target school, it's absolutely a recruiting school for MBB. In my class alone we had 10 candidates go to each of MBB (i.e. 30 in total).

Coming from undergad you will most certainly come in as Analyst (entry level). Coming from an MBA you will enter as a Consultant (BCG)/Associate (McKinsey).

Happy to talk to you more about how to leverage the Stern resources to your advantage!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I know the cases when the candidates joined as Associates after such a series of events. However, one thing to remember is that Stern is not the top school and the recruiting process will be extremely competitive. And you'll be competing for Associate roles with the other candidates who already have work experience.

Best

Hi,

I know the cases when the candidates joined as Associates after such a series of events. However, one thing to remember is that Stern is not the top school and the recruiting process will be extremely competitive. And you'll be competing for Associate roles with the other candidates who already have work experience.

Best

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,412 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Post MBA recruiting is usually as an Associate but I agree with Clara - there is 0 advantage of doing an MBA with no work experience. At least 2-4 yrs of work experience will really change the quality of your experience from the MBA itself and will also improve your job prospects.

Also Vlad's point on Stern not being a target school is extremely important! Always go to a target school program if you want to get into MBB, it is super hard to get in from a non target school.

Post MBA recruiting is usually as an Associate but I agree with Clara - there is 0 advantage of doing an MBA with no work experience. At least 2-4 yrs of work experience will really change the quality of your experience from the MBA itself and will also improve your job prospects.

Also Vlad's point on Stern not being a target school is extremely important! Always go to a target school program if you want to get into MBB, it is super hard to get in from a non target school.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

160 Meetings

5,612 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm with 0 working experience you will be invited only for entry-level roles interviews

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm with 0 working experience you will be invited only for entry-level roles interviews

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,504 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

I would not suggest that you do MBA right after school. If your goal is go into consulting the value add of MBA with limited / no working experience is very minimal to none. I have seen directly some cases that MBA graduates with no / limited working experience start as Associate (Undergrad entry level) in BCG and Strategy&

Hi,

I would not suggest that you do MBA right after school. If your goal is go into consulting the value add of MBA with limited / no working experience is very minimal to none. I have seen directly some cases that MBA graduates with no / limited working experience start as Associate (Undergrad entry level) in BCG and Strategy&

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,591 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello there!

First of all, it's better for you to gain work experience of minimum 2 years before doing the MBA.
By doing that you will increase your chances to get to MBB, though it will be still very competitive.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hello there!

First of all, it's better for you to gain work experience of minimum 2 years before doing the MBA.
By doing that you will increase your chances to get to MBB, though it will be still very competitive.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 618
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 505
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.4k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.3k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 270
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.9k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 112
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case