Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

93 Meetings

2,581 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

8

Singapore MBB

Does Singapore MBB only accept Singaporeans for their consulting roles? How about other roles?

Does Singapore MBB only accept Singaporeans for their consulting roles? How about other roles?

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

93 Meetings

2,581 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

No - there is no requirement to be a Singaporean national to work as a consultant for MBB in Singapore

No - there is no requirement to be a Singaporean national to work as a consultant for MBB in Singapore

Book a coaching with Anrian

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

349 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi There,

Not entirely true. There is a lot of non-Singaporean Consultants who are accepted and are currently working in MBB Singapore.

Yes, it is much more difficult for an Expat to get in, especially if you have never worked/studied in Singapore before. Yet, I wouldn't say it's impossible.

Hi There,

Not entirely true. There is a lot of non-Singaporean Consultants who are accepted and are currently working in MBB Singapore.

Yes, it is much more difficult for an Expat to get in, especially if you have never worked/studied in Singapore before. Yet, I wouldn't say it's impossible.

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,132 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

No, there are many other nationalities working in Singapore MBB for sure, Singaporeans makes up less than 50% (or maybe even < 40%) of the consulting team I'd say.

That said, if all other things equal, Singaporean or PR could stand a higher chance of getting in. This is due to Singapore gov rules.

Best,

Emily

No, there are many other nationalities working in Singapore MBB for sure, Singaporeans makes up less than 50% (or maybe even < 40%) of the consulting team I'd say.

That said, if all other things equal, Singaporean or PR could stand a higher chance of getting in. This is due to Singapore gov rules.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

184 Meetings

14,945 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

No, like with any MBB office you can always apply from outside.

Of course, your odds are lower and I highly advise you both 1) Network within that office and 2) Ensure you resume has relevant experience (languages, work experience, education, etc.) to that office

No, like with any MBB office you can always apply from outside.

Of course, your odds are lower and I highly advise you both 1) Network within that office and 2) Ensure you resume has relevant experience (languages, work experience, education, etc.) to that office

Hello, Singapore offices are cosmopolitan. best

Hello, Singapore offices are cosmopolitan. best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,417 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

No, not at all!

This is precisely why this offices are so "sexy", everyone from outside wants to get in!

It´s basically driven by very high salaries and a wonderful tax system, that allows you to get rich quickly -in simple words-, by working the same that you would in Europe or the US.

However, it´s very hard to get in, long waitlist.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

No, not at all!

This is precisely why this offices are so "sexy", everyone from outside wants to get in!

It´s basically driven by very high salaries and a wonderful tax system, that allows you to get rich quickly -in simple words-, by working the same that you would in Europe or the US.

However, it´s very hard to get in, long waitlist.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,329 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Of course not, no worries. There are a lot of international workers who are not only consultants.

But don’t forget that the office in Singapore is one of the most competitive, you need to have a strong application.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

Of course not, no worries. There are a lot of international workers who are not only consultants.

But don’t forget that the office in Singapore is one of the most competitive, you need to have a strong application.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

(edited)

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

2,352 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Nope, there are people that are not Singaporeans working from MBB in Singapore at any role.

Best,
Luca

Hi there,

Nope, there are people that are not Singaporeans working from MBB in Singapore at any role.

Best,
Luca

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 520
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 444
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 280
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.9k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case