Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,603 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

5

Simon Kucher or KPMG Strategy?

Hi

I am interested to see what people would recommend. I am also interetested in which option will lead to better chances of switching to tier 2 firms after 12 - 18 months.

Thanks very much

Hi

I am interested to see what people would recommend. I am also interetested in which option will lead to better chances of switching to tier 2 firms after 12 - 18 months.

Thanks very much

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,603 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

It depends on the geography, but generally speaking I would go for SK

Best,
Antonello

It depends on the geography, but generally speaking I would go for SK

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

3,666 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I assume you did your homework and you understand the differences between those 2 firms very well from a pure fact-based view. It's a decision which you need to make finally, considering your preferences and also gut-feeling where you feel more comfortable (even if it's "only" 12-18 months - if you don't get along well with those people and culture it will be a very painful experience nevertheless, despite end date is in sight).

From a more subjective perspective, Simon Kucher's reputation looks favourable compared to KPMG Strategy - at least that's the rather clear impression I get when talking to different folks in the industry.

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

I assume you did your homework and you understand the differences between those 2 firms very well from a pure fact-based view. It's a decision which you need to make finally, considering your preferences and also gut-feeling where you feel more comfortable (even if it's "only" 12-18 months - if you don't get along well with those people and culture it will be a very painful experience nevertheless, despite end date is in sight).

From a more subjective perspective, Simon Kucher's reputation looks favourable compared to KPMG Strategy - at least that's the rather clear impression I get when talking to different folks in the industry.

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,856 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

it It is easier to switch from SK to Tier 2 or even Tier 1 – I helped a couple of candidates to do the switch. I believe it is far more difficult from KPMG, although not impossible. If your target is MBB or a Tier 2 company I would prioritize SK.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

it It is easier to switch from SK to Tier 2 or even Tier 1 – I helped a couple of candidates to do the switch. I believe it is far more difficult from KPMG, although not impossible. If your target is MBB or a Tier 2 company I would prioritize SK.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

If your aim is to switch to tier 2 firm, I would recommend to choose Simon Kucher that is recognised as a good (and specialized) strategic consulting company.
Anyway, try to get information about the specific office you are applying for. Being small entities they are focused on specific practice and industries (e.g. Simon Kucher is really strong in pricing), so you have to consider if you like those topics before making a choice.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello,

If your aim is to switch to tier 2 firm, I would recommend to choose Simon Kucher that is recognised as a good (and specialized) strategic consulting company.
Anyway, try to get information about the specific office you are applying for. Being small entities they are focused on specific practice and industries (e.g. Simon Kucher is really strong in pricing), so you have to consider if you like those topics before making a choice.

Hope it helps,
Luca

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

To be able to make the right decision, you need to take into consideration many factors that are not curerntly included in your post. For instance: what is your long-term goal? Do you have any prior experience? Do you target MBB or 2nd tier firms? In which time frame? Are you interesting in strategy consulting or other types of consulting?

What I am trying to say is that both options can be good or bad, depends on the person and the utility assigned to different "personal" KPIs.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

To be able to make the right decision, you need to take into consideration many factors that are not curerntly included in your post. For instance: what is your long-term goal? Do you have any prior experience? Do you target MBB or 2nd tier firms? In which time frame? Are you interesting in strategy consulting or other types of consulting?

What I am trying to say is that both options can be good or bad, depends on the person and the utility assigned to different "personal" KPIs.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara