Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

281 Meetings

6,969 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

10

Should I tell my recruiter or move on?

I had difficulty hearing my interviewer during one of my MBB interview over zoom, probably because we're in different continents; I need to ask him to repeat the questions again, and still couldn't understand it, but I tried my best to pick up his keywords. Finished the quant, and didn't bomb the case. Sometimes, I mis-interpret what he meant, backtracking and made me not structured enough. The interviewer also turned off his video, perhaps due to connection. It seems that he has bad upload speed, while he can hear me okay.

My other interview went great.

I didn't pass due to structure feedback.

Should I tell my recruiter about the issue, or simply just move on?

I had difficulty hearing my interviewer during one of my MBB interview over zoom, probably because we're in different continents; I need to ask him to repeat the questions again, and still couldn't understand it, but I tried my best to pick up his keywords. Finished the quant, and didn't bomb the case. Sometimes, I mis-interpret what he meant, backtracking and made me not structured enough. The interviewer also turned off his video, perhaps due to connection. It seems that he has bad upload speed, while he can hear me okay.

My other interview went great.

I didn't pass due to structure feedback.

Should I tell my recruiter about the issue, or simply just move on?

(edited)

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

281 Meetings

6,969 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

That is very unfortunate to hear, however, I share the sentiment of my fellow experts here. I think the ship has sailed on this once since

  • you should have noted that already during the interview (always clarify when something is unclear or there are tech issues. This is actually an important part of the case)
  • there would have been a harder push back from the other interviewer to progress you to the next round

I would focus on other opportunities and then increase your future chances for a new invitation to the interviews:

Whenever you (re)-apply after a failed application (screening, aptitude test, or interviews) you need to make sure to show significant development in your resume since your rejection. Assuming you want to be hired straight out of university this means

  • New academic achievements (e.g., new degree, top of class achievements,...)
  • Experience abroad (career or university)
  • New job experience (internships, working student, project assistant,...)
  • New extracurriculars (leadership experience, NGOs, student clubs,....)

Usually, you are banned between 12 and 24 months from re-applying. Referrals can help both

  • shorten that time
  • increase your chances for a new invitation to the interviews

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

That is very unfortunate to hear, however, I share the sentiment of my fellow experts here. I think the ship has sailed on this once since

  • you should have noted that already during the interview (always clarify when something is unclear or there are tech issues. This is actually an important part of the case)
  • there would have been a harder push back from the other interviewer to progress you to the next round

I would focus on other opportunities and then increase your future chances for a new invitation to the interviews:

Whenever you (re)-apply after a failed application (screening, aptitude test, or interviews) you need to make sure to show significant development in your resume since your rejection. Assuming you want to be hired straight out of university this means

  • New academic achievements (e.g., new degree, top of class achievements,...)
  • Experience abroad (career or university)
  • New job experience (internships, working student, project assistant,...)
  • New extracurriculars (leadership experience, NGOs, student clubs,....)

Usually, you are banned between 12 and 24 months from re-applying. Referrals can help both

  • shorten that time
  • increase your chances for a new invitation to the interviews

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,539 Meetings

18,753 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry to hear that – that was unfortunate.

The truth is, if you report that to the interviewer it won’t have any effect on the feedback. The interviewers will assume that you should have explained the issue anyway during the interview. It’s not particularly fair, but unfortunately that’s how it works.

In case of other interviews with the same problem, you will need to stop the interviewer during the interview and explain the issue then.

It is very risky to continue an interview if you can’t understand what is said, and the interviewer will become impatient if he/she has to repeat constantly the information. Although not ideal, it is better to ask to move to a new communication channel or reschedule the interview, rather than hope to crack the case hearing only part of the information provided.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Sorry to hear that – that was unfortunate.

The truth is, if you report that to the interviewer it won’t have any effect on the feedback. The interviewers will assume that you should have explained the issue anyway during the interview. It’s not particularly fair, but unfortunately that’s how it works.

In case of other interviews with the same problem, you will need to stop the interviewer during the interview and explain the issue then.

It is very risky to continue an interview if you can’t understand what is said, and the interviewer will become impatient if he/she has to repeat constantly the information. Although not ideal, it is better to ask to move to a new communication channel or reschedule the interview, rather than hope to crack the case hearing only part of the information provided.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

5,578 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Really sorry to hear. It's not ideal timing where you really should have flagged this immediately after the interview and not after they have made the decision. Unless you feel super strongly about joining this MBB and feel like you completely aced your first interview, I probably would just move on. My rationale would be two folds: 1. It will be his words against yours where he clearly didn't feel strongly about you or else he would have flagged how the Zoom connection was bad (this is really unfortunate...), and 2. If you had passed your first interview with flying colours, your interviewer would have banged the table harder for you and would most likely have reached out to you directly to stay in touch

Really sorry to hear. It's not ideal timing where you really should have flagged this immediately after the interview and not after they have made the decision. Unless you feel super strongly about joining this MBB and feel like you completely aced your first interview, I probably would just move on. My rationale would be two folds: 1. It will be his words against yours where he clearly didn't feel strongly about you or else he would have flagged how the Zoom connection was bad (this is really unfortunate...), and 2. If you had passed your first interview with flying colours, your interviewer would have banged the table harder for you and would most likely have reached out to you directly to stay in touch

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

This is a very difficult question to be answered tbh.

On the one hand, you have nothing to loose... on the other one, I would only adress it if you know that you a good communicator and you can phrase it in a way that does not sound as an acusation.

In any case, if you do it, do it via phone.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

This is a very difficult question to be answered tbh.

On the one hand, you have nothing to loose... on the other one, I would only adress it if you know that you a good communicator and you can phrase it in a way that does not sound as an acusation.

In any case, if you do it, do it via phone.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

9,219 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

ah tough luck. Really unfortunate.

If you genuinly feel you could have done much better had there be no issues, then best reach out to HR to discuss the matter. They may be willing to give you the opportunity to re-do the case interview.

Otherwise, let it go. Its not the end all and there are plenty of options out there. Stating the obvious, next time dont suffer this and make it very clear to the interviewer that you are struggling to hear/understand them. Be polite obviously and dont be afraid to ask to reschedule the interview.

ah tough luck. Really unfortunate.

If you genuinly feel you could have done much better had there be no issues, then best reach out to HR to discuss the matter. They may be willing to give you the opportunity to re-do the case interview.

Otherwise, let it go. Its not the end all and there are plenty of options out there. Stating the obvious, next time dont suffer this and make it very clear to the interviewer that you are struggling to hear/understand them. Be polite obviously and dont be afraid to ask to reschedule the interview.

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

2,617 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hello there,

Unfortunately once that feedback is given is almost impossible that you would convince the recruiter to give you another cahnce. Next time, if you have any technical problem that is affecting your performance, you should kindly point it out directly to the interviewer.

Best,
Luca

Hello there,

Unfortunately once that feedback is given is almost impossible that you would convince the recruiter to give you another cahnce. Next time, if you have any technical problem that is affecting your performance, you should kindly point it out directly to the interviewer.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

176 Meetings

6,917 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I'm sorry to hear that. Unfortunately, I have to confirm there's nothing to do with the output of the feedback. However, asking for how much is going to last the ban to be invited again for an interview, you can communicate your issues

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I'm sorry to hear that. Unfortunately, I have to confirm there's nothing to do with the output of the feedback. However, asking for how much is going to last the ban to be invited again for an interview, you can communicate your issues

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

sorry to hear! It's a dfficult situation and I completely understand your behaviour and concern.

You can try to reach out to the recruiter and explain the situation, but I doubt they'll react to the issue.

If you decide to move on, remember that you've done your best already and look at it as a possibility to do better next time!

Hope it helps & Good luck!

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

sorry to hear! It's a dfficult situation and I completely understand your behaviour and concern.

You can try to reach out to the recruiter and explain the situation, but I doubt they'll react to the issue.

If you decide to move on, remember that you've done your best already and look at it as a possibility to do better next time!

Hope it helps & Good luck!

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,222 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I'm really sorry to hear this :/. I've heard of this happening with other candidates as well as it is a shame.

I actually disagree with some of the other coaches regarding what you should coulda woulda done. If I were in your shoes I would not have done anything different, and I don't think many people would have the audacity to be a "little" interviewee in front of a big-shot MBB interviewer telling them their English/connection isn't good enough!

That said, you are the little guy here so I'd set expectations a bit :/

I recommend you ask HR for a call (phone 100% better for this). Explain your situation, and explain it from as neutral a perspective as possible (i.e. highlight the poor connection etc.). Flag the fact that you did great on the other interview so there is a precedent for good performance here.

I think it's worth a shot - ask if they can schedule a 2nd interview given horrible connection from the interviewer's end.

Hi there,

I'm really sorry to hear this :/. I've heard of this happening with other candidates as well as it is a shame.

I actually disagree with some of the other coaches regarding what you should coulda woulda done. If I were in your shoes I would not have done anything different, and I don't think many people would have the audacity to be a "little" interviewee in front of a big-shot MBB interviewer telling them their English/connection isn't good enough!

That said, you are the little guy here so I'd set expectations a bit :/

I recommend you ask HR for a call (phone 100% better for this). Explain your situation, and explain it from as neutral a perspective as possible (i.e. highlight the poor connection etc.). Flag the fact that you did great on the other interview so there is a precedent for good performance here.

I think it's worth a shot - ask if they can schedule a 2nd interview given horrible connection from the interviewer's end.

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

414 Meetings

11,469 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It's definitely worth trying - you have nothing to lose. However, I would not expect a positive decision. At the end of the day, it's on you to tell the interviewer that the connection is bad and that you can't continue the case that way. You should never start solving a case if you don't get the details

Best

Hi,

It's definitely worth trying - you have nothing to lose. However, I would not expect a positive decision. At the end of the day, it's on you to tell the interviewer that the connection is bad and that you can't continue the case that way. You should never start solving a case if you don't get the details

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 3.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 134
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Merger of two beer manufacturers

Solved 400+ times
Merger of two beer manufacturers Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help them with two objectives: Firstly, they would like you to help them decrease the costs of their post-merger operations. Secondly, they would like you to help them develop a new marketing strategy. How would you like to go about helping our clients?
4.0 5 1
| Rating: (4.0 / 5.0)

Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help the ... Open whole case