expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,373 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

3

Should I take the GMAT to break into top-tier consulting firms?

I'm currently a social science Ph.D. student interested in going into consulting upon graduation. The GMAT equivalent of my GRE score is ~690. I have approximately a year to write my dissertation and prepare for job applications. Should I take the GMAT to prove my quantitative skills? I did take some stat courses up to multivariate stat.

Also, when recruiters look at my transcript, would they only look at my undergraduate one or all transcripts from my undergraduate, master's, and doctorate? Finally, what else can I do to improve my chances of getting an interview? Some of the things I've done include joining a campus consulting club, starting a mentoring program, practicing cases.

Any suggestions would be much appreciated!

I'm currently a social science Ph.D. student interested in going into consulting upon graduation. The GMAT equivalent of my GRE score is ~690. I have approximately a year to write my dissertation and prepare for job applications. Should I take the GMAT to prove my quantitative skills? I did take some stat courses up to multivariate stat.

Also, when recruiters look at my transcript, would they only look at my undergraduate one or all transcripts from my undergraduate, master's, and doctorate? Finally, what else can I do to improve my chances of getting an interview? Some of the things I've done include joining a campus consulting club, starting a mentoring program, practicing cases.

Any suggestions would be much appreciated!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,373 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

Answering your first question - if it requires a lot of prep - definitely not! It's just a line in your resume and it's not guaranteeing anything.

Answering your second question - they will only look at your transcript if you are hired. The actual score does not matter at that point unless you've put smth different in your resume.

Other factors:

  1. University brand
  2. Internships you had before
  3. Extracurricular activities:
  • Launching your own venture and entrepreneurial activities (even failing them is fine)
  • Grants / scholarships - even better if related to some research or entrepreneurial projects
  • Projects for companies - you may consider doing a free project for the company or a startup or writing a case that future grads will use
  • Volunteer / social activities. I would aim at the activities where you can have a leadership role. Organizing some club may work as well.
  • Case Competitions-especially the ones organized by your target company
  • Researches / articles published in well-known sources

4. Career moves so far:

  • Brand of the company
  • Career growth and achievements
  • Postgraduate extracurricular activities

Best,

Hi,

Answering your first question - if it requires a lot of prep - definitely not! It's just a line in your resume and it's not guaranteeing anything.

Answering your second question - they will only look at your transcript if you are hired. The actual score does not matter at that point unless you've put smth different in your resume.

Other factors:

  1. University brand
  2. Internships you had before
  3. Extracurricular activities:
  • Launching your own venture and entrepreneurial activities (even failing them is fine)
  • Grants / scholarships - even better if related to some research or entrepreneurial projects
  • Projects for companies - you may consider doing a free project for the company or a startup or writing a case that future grads will use
  • Volunteer / social activities. I would aim at the activities where you can have a leadership role. Organizing some club may work as well.
  • Case Competitions-especially the ones organized by your target company
  • Researches / articles published in well-known sources

4. Career moves so far:

  • Brand of the company
  • Career growth and achievements
  • Postgraduate extracurricular activities

Best,

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

1,320 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Don't waste your time with the GMAT at this point. There are many parameters that recruiters will look at to decide whether to select you for an interview, but this isn't a significant one - especially after a PhD.

Much more important are:

- University brand name

- Grades (Undergrad, Masters, PhD)

- Work experiences, including brand name

- Leadership experiences, both in school and outside

- Prizes, publications

- Non-profit work

- Entrepreneurial spirit...

As a PhD student, most of these are already settled; make sure to get the best grades & leadership opportunities you still can, and start networking heavily if you haven't already.

Don't waste your time with the GMAT at this point. There are many parameters that recruiters will look at to decide whether to select you for an interview, but this isn't a significant one - especially after a PhD.

Much more important are:

- University brand name

- Grades (Undergrad, Masters, PhD)

- Work experiences, including brand name

- Leadership experiences, both in school and outside

- Prizes, publications

- Non-profit work

- Entrepreneurial spirit...

As a PhD student, most of these are already settled; make sure to get the best grades & leadership opportunities you still can, and start networking heavily if you haven't already.

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

65 Meetings

2,888 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Dear A,

GMAT is not mandatory for you to be considered in consulting. Basically all you grades starting from the high school will be considered if you're applying to MBB firms. Also, I would like to stress your attention on another valuable aspects that were mentioned by other experts, apart from GMAT: work experiences, leadership experiences, both in school and outside, non-profit work, etc.


Good luck,
André

Dear A,

GMAT is not mandatory for you to be considered in consulting. Basically all you grades starting from the high school will be considered if you're applying to MBB firms. Also, I would like to stress your attention on another valuable aspects that were mentioned by other experts, apart from GMAT: work experiences, leadership experiences, both in school and outside, non-profit work, etc.


Good luck,
André