expert
Expert with best answer

Adam

5 Meetings

36 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

4

Should I stop applying, study more, or wait?

I am struggling to get an interview from a consulting firm. I applied to McKinsey, Bain, KPMG, Oliver Wyman, PwC, and many other firms. Unfortunately, I was rejected by all of them.

A recruiter from KPMG called me after I sent my application. she told me that the position I applied for is not suitable for me (Analyst) because I already have some experience. She recommended that I apply for risk management related positions.

I graduated from the business school 18 months ago. I started working full time while I was still studying in the business school and continued working after the graduation. I now have 2 years of experience working in my current position (risk monitoring, fraud, and customer experience). Before the business school, I completed few internships and short assignments (1 year as market researcher and few months as a consultant).

I feel somehow that I am not a fresh graduate to be considered for entry level positions and not experienced enough to be considered for positions requiring experience. Should I continue applying but only to risk advisory positions? Or should I study more and complete a risk management certificate or training? Or should I just wait for a year or so and then start applying again?

I have a master’s degree in management from a target school with a focus on strategy.

I am struggling to get an interview from a consulting firm. I applied to McKinsey, Bain, KPMG, Oliver Wyman, PwC, and many other firms. Unfortunately, I was rejected by all of them.

A recruiter from KPMG called me after I sent my application. she told me that the position I applied for is not suitable for me (Analyst) because I already have some experience. She recommended that I apply for risk management related positions.

I graduated from the business school 18 months ago. I started working full time while I was still studying in the business school and continued working after the graduation. I now have 2 years of experience working in my current position (risk monitoring, fraud, and customer experience). Before the business school, I completed few internships and short assignments (1 year as market researcher and few months as a consultant).

I feel somehow that I am not a fresh graduate to be considered for entry level positions and not experienced enough to be considered for positions requiring experience. Should I continue applying but only to risk advisory positions? Or should I study more and complete a risk management certificate or training? Or should I just wait for a year or so and then start applying again?

I have a master’s degree in management from a target school with a focus on strategy.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adam

5 Meetings

36 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi

If it was not clear from your cover letter that you are interested in general management consulting and you didn’t explain how your experience is relevant to this, then I can see why you may not have got through resume screening. This may also be why the HR team is suggesting you look at risk advisory – since they will look at what you have been doing for the last little while and make assumptions on where you fit. HR typically have a narrow brief and a checklist that they are working to when screening.

I think the first thing that you need to be clear on is the type of work that you would like to do. If its related to your current experience (which sounds like an internal audit and monitoring role), then its only the Big 4 accounting firms that would be relevant. They all have teams that focus on this type of work, usually within the Financial Assurance business line (where financial audit typically sits).

If you are looking to do more general operations or strategy consulting, then you have a broader set of options. Again, the Big 4 accounting firms have strategy and operations consulting capabilities, which typically sit in their Business Advisory business line. The top tier (MBB) and tier 2 consulting firms only play in this space.

I think a plan of action might be to speak with risk practitioners and consultants to get a more granular understanding of the day to day work they do. See what resonates with you and get an understanding of the competencies that are required. (Most experts on this site can help on the consulting side). Once you have clarity on this you can revisit your resume and cover letter and refine as needed. Finally to re-engage with the firms you are interested in, since you already have some work experience, try to find a contact in your network or Linked-In that you can meet for a coffee to get a warmer introduction to the firm and get their advice to further refine your cover letter and resume. This will have a much higher probability of access, rather than applying with graduates through HR screening.

Hope this is helpful and feel free to drop me your resume and cover letter if you would like me to review.

Kind Regards,

Adam

Hi

If it was not clear from your cover letter that you are interested in general management consulting and you didn’t explain how your experience is relevant to this, then I can see why you may not have got through resume screening. This may also be why the HR team is suggesting you look at risk advisory – since they will look at what you have been doing for the last little while and make assumptions on where you fit. HR typically have a narrow brief and a checklist that they are working to when screening.

I think the first thing that you need to be clear on is the type of work that you would like to do. If its related to your current experience (which sounds like an internal audit and monitoring role), then its only the Big 4 accounting firms that would be relevant. They all have teams that focus on this type of work, usually within the Financial Assurance business line (where financial audit typically sits).

If you are looking to do more general operations or strategy consulting, then you have a broader set of options. Again, the Big 4 accounting firms have strategy and operations consulting capabilities, which typically sit in their Business Advisory business line. The top tier (MBB) and tier 2 consulting firms only play in this space.

I think a plan of action might be to speak with risk practitioners and consultants to get a more granular understanding of the day to day work they do. See what resonates with you and get an understanding of the competencies that are required. (Most experts on this site can help on the consulting side). Once you have clarity on this you can revisit your resume and cover letter and refine as needed. Finally to re-engage with the firms you are interested in, since you already have some work experience, try to find a contact in your network or Linked-In that you can meet for a coffee to get a warmer introduction to the firm and get their advice to further refine your cover letter and resume. This will have a much higher probability of access, rather than applying with graduates through HR screening.

Hope this is helpful and feel free to drop me your resume and cover letter if you would like me to review.

Kind Regards,

Adam

I am interested in general management positions. It is only after the call from KPMG that I started considering risk management positions. I have 1 year experience as a market researcher (I worked at a Business Development division of a university). I completed a marker research project for an event management company, and 1 consulting assignment for a well known company while I was in the business school. I prefer to have the general management role at a top tier company (MBB) because they focus more on strategy. For the risk management roles, according to your reply big 4 should be my target. Thank you! your reply was very helpful! — Zine on Dec 12, 2019

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,481 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all - you don't need any more risk training since these firms are hiring mostly generalists.

Secondly - you still should apply for entry level roles (e.g. Senior business analyst McKinsey scale)

Thirdly - pls send me your resume for a review. There might be other issues

Best

Hi,

First of all - you don't need any more risk training since these firms are hiring mostly generalists.

Secondly - you still should apply for entry level roles (e.g. Senior business analyst McKinsey scale)

Thirdly - pls send me your resume for a review. There might be other issues

Best

Thank you Vlad for your reply. For now I cannot apply to the entry level roles because I was rejected by all the companies I applied to for those roles. So I need to wait for awhile. — Zine on Dec 12, 2019

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

1,969 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello,

Considering that you are applying for a generalist position I wouldn't suggest to get more trainings/certifications. During our income as "visiting associate" we were told that a BCG associate is evaluated as a "2-years experienced worker", so you are perfectly fine.

Try to understand if there is a specific part of your CV/Cover letter that doesn't work for next applications (feel free to contact me for any suggestion). The only "certification" that could be considered a "game changer" is the MBA, but obviously it's not so simple to get it and it requires a big investment in time and money.

Please be aware that there are some branches of the major consulting firms with a specific focus that could match your profile. For example in Milan we have "BCG Red" that is focused on the risk projects.
Have you considered to apply for these positions instead of generalist consultant?

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello,

Considering that you are applying for a generalist position I wouldn't suggest to get more trainings/certifications. During our income as "visiting associate" we were told that a BCG associate is evaluated as a "2-years experienced worker", so you are perfectly fine.

Try to understand if there is a specific part of your CV/Cover letter that doesn't work for next applications (feel free to contact me for any suggestion). The only "certification" that could be considered a "game changer" is the MBA, but obviously it's not so simple to get it and it requires a big investment in time and money.

Please be aware that there are some branches of the major consulting firms with a specific focus that could match your profile. For example in Milan we have "BCG Red" that is focused on the risk projects.
Have you considered to apply for these positions instead of generalist consultant?

Hope it helps,
Luca

Does the "2-years experienced worker" means experience in consulting or experience in general? I didn't know about the BCG Red. Thank you for the information. I only know about McKinsey research. But I didn't apply there. I will search for more of those specialized branches. — Zine on Dec 12, 2019

I will forget about the certification for now. I don't want to invest in something without being sure that it will be helpful. I will also have a fresh look at my CV and cover letter and consult with you guys. Thank you all! — Zine on Dec 12, 2019

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,690 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,
I would avoid losing time in certifications if your focus is consulting. I recommend leveraging your contacts/alumni of your university to get a referral and apply again to the consulting firms: after 12-18 months your application could be considered again and, if well done (target school + experience + referral) you are going to get some invitations.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
I would avoid losing time in certifications if your focus is consulting. I recommend leveraging your contacts/alumni of your university to get a referral and apply again to the consulting firms: after 12-18 months your application could be considered again and, if well done (target school + experience + referral) you are going to get some invitations.

Best,
Antonello

Regarding referral, I can't get one. I completed my master's degree in a foreign country and I am still living in the same country. I do not speak the local language of the country where I live. So I applied to offices in other countries (for example, I applied to work in offices in Canada because I speak English and French). I have contacts in the country where I live but no sufficient language skills. But no contacts in other countries. Thank you Antonello! — Zine on Dec 12, 2019

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 129.4k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28368
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 54.6k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1440
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 851
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.3k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case