should I apply to MBA or apply now direct to MBB?

MBA MBB
New answer on Jul 07, 2021
5 Answers
328 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 07, 2021

I have worked in non governmental organization for my whole career ( around ten years). I wanted to break into MBB.What is the best way to do that? I am 35 years so I am thinking if I apply now to MBB I may not have chance to be invited for the interview but with a top MBA at least I will get the interview. Even if I don't end up at MBB after MBA I would have other opprtunities with other global firms. so what  advice can you experts give to me?  I also just want to appreciate the coaches here. I always check these forum and read the your answers to the questions and they always help us in making decisions. Be blessed and thanks in advance for your response. Cheers

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 07, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Hey, 

Clearly you have rich work experience. Don't see the MBA as a way to "get in". If you are thinking about a top school, its a significant investment of time, effort and money. So there needs to be a genuine desire from you to learn via MBA, fill skills gaps & steer your career in the appropriate direction i.e. "Consulting". 

You can get into MBB and other big consulting firms at this stage as an experienced hire. MBA is not a must to be honest. Network well, have a killer CV/Cover Letter and its totally doable. Key question is whether Consulting and MBB in particular are the right choices for you at this stage of your career? If you are convinced and have done your homework then go for it & apply now. 

In addition have a look at this article I have recently published on "How do I know which Career is Right for me". Plenty of tips you can borrow: https://www.preplounge.com/en/how-do-i-know-which-career-is-right-for-me

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jul 09, 2021

Thanks Adi for the detailed answer.

Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 07, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 530+ McK interviews in 2021

Hey there,

Thank you for the kind words!

That is a very personal decision that no one can make for you so I just want to add some things to think about:

I don't think the (costly) MBA route is needed if you

  • Before deciding on the MBA, reach out to HR of all your target firms and discuss your situation with them. They can guide you and tell you if they would invite you pre-MBA
  • Initiate networking and discussions with EMs/ project leaders and partners at your target firms. With 10 years of experience in your field, your profile could be exactly what some of them are looking for. Experts are becoming more and more important in MBB and that could be your entry ticket without an MBA

In both cases, get active and start reaching out to people to discuss!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jul 09, 2021

Thanks Florian for the counsel. Be blessed.

Florian on Jul 10, 2021

All the best! :-)

Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 07, 2021
Top rated MBB coach with many offers /Ex McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience/Real cases

Hi,

Apply now. Your age does not matter for getting invited just your past work experience and a desire to work hard for the firm. I would say though think really hard about this decision. The reason MBB skews young is because it is extremely demanding and you will be giving up a lot on the personal front by choosing to go down this path.

As for not being invited if you join an MBA program - once you join a target MBA they will allow you to apply again regardless, so networking and applying now is a no brainer.

Best,

Udayan

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jul 09, 2021

Thanks Udayan for the advice. Really appreciate it.

Ken
Expert
replied on Jul 07, 2021
Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer

I would pursue both considering your goal is to break into MBB (not to get an MBA). The good news is that MBBs are very open minded on hiring different profiles (Olympic athletes, broadway actors, war zone journalists, etc.) as long as you are able to show a track record of achievement and strong intrinsics through the interview process. 

My advice would be to get an ex-MBB coach from the relevant geography review your CV and calibrate. If it's the UK then feel free to message me.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jul 09, 2021

Thanks Ken am thinking of applying to Middle East. I appreciate your advice.

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 07, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Glad to hear that we have been of help to you!

I agree with the other coaches - I don't see a real need for an MBA unless the more direct route fails you.

I recommend you update your resume to be optimal for consulting and network extensively. As you get referrals, apply to MBB. If you still don't get in after referrals, then the MBA is a fair backup option.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jul 09, 2021

Thanks a lot Ian. I will do that. Be blessed.

Adi gave the best answer

Adi

Content Creator
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience
165
Meetings
12,836
Q&A Upvotes
70
Awards
5.0
69 Reviews