Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

Sharing my interview experience. How did my first round interview go ??

Last week I had my first round interviews (over skype) with 2 Principles. I get a mixed feeling about these discussion. Based on the details should I expect a second round call.. ?? :-) Please do share your thoughts and expereinces. Thanks

(Note : I have tried to give all the details that I remember...just in case this ends up being helpful to someone... :-) .. sorry if its too long)

_____________________________________________________________________________

1. Interview 1 : During our introductory discussion it seemed we were not connecting at all. Throughout the disucssion whether fit or case the interviewer seemed rigid and non conversational. He described the internal structure and opportunities, I thanked him for those details and said that this question was on my mind as these important details to know, and he came up with "we expect that the candidate has done some search before interview".. and I thought apart from the high level stucture publically declared, how would a candidate come to know about the current or near term work types and how internally cross team opportunities are.

He gave me a straight profitability case.. I structured it through a decision tree and ask for trends... I identified the issue area upfornt... and asked to break it into it's dirvers and also stated the drivers...... but the interviewer wanted me to ask specific questions and focus on value chain ...and when I added customer to the value chain he was like why do you have customer and I said 'bcoz the $ value flows from customer and you may have individual and enterprise customers which leverage the chain differently'.. he was somewhat not ok with it... so I said 'ok lets drop that'... and we focused on the other areas.... to finally arrive at the same point i had asked him through the decision tree.... I listed few operational factors/actions that can be taken... and he was like... No No.. and in the end I said perhaps then the only option in pricing... he said OK. He was pushing to be quick and I am good and fast with calculations... and he stopped me the moment I completed the final calculation stating the time is up. He gave me a feedback to be structured in my next interview and take time into account. He also stated I should have gone and said "change the price" while we were discussing factors for cost reduction (I questioned myself : how can one direclty say change price when she is assessing options for cost reduction .. only when you have exhausted all factors impacting that particular cost ... will you look at absorbng the rise in cost and raising the price). I said yes.. and thanked him for his vital feedback and appreciate that we was able to take time out for the discussion.

___________________________________________________________________________

2.Interview 2 : The second discussion was amazing from the very start. The interviewer was smiling... and he intitiated the conversation with "So what are you doing these days ". I talked about the my last week work travel to eastern europe and other engagements in the middle east that I was handling. He was specific about few areas in my profile and what I have done... I gave a brief on my work and he was like yeah we are doing similar work with clients and your expertise would come handly. After 15 mins of conversation he gave me an estimation case - I walked him throw my approach (sizing the market , determining the price, investment, and risks/nextsteps) ..he said that's great... and I started with the sizing.... there were few discussions acround pricing..to determine the revenue potential, followed by operations cost. After which he asked me to determine how much should the client invest, I told him that I would use the corporate rate of return of the firm for that and convyed that after the calcualtion it seems the investment they can make is pretty high keeping in mind the market and the region. Perhaps we can revist the adoption trend ( with a smile - laugh ) and refine it further.... he too agreed "yeah we can do that but let's leave it". He asked me about the risk. I took few seconds and gave him 3 points and he was like surely those are big risks with this investment. All this is exactly 25 mins as I was checking on time (:-)). We discussed on current opportunities and how those can be good for my career.... he sounded very positive and mentioned yeah with your expertise you can manage such engagements. He wished me all the best for my next interiviews. I thanked him for his time.

__________________________________________________________________________

Please do share your thoughts and expereinces. Thanks

Last week I had my first round interviews (over skype) with 2 Principles. I get a mixed feeling about these discussion. Based on the details should I expect a second round call.. ?? :-) Please do share your thoughts and expereinces. Thanks

(Note : I have tried to give all the details that I remember...just in case this ends up being helpful to someone... :-) .. sorry if its too long)

_____________________________________________________________________________

1. Interview 1 : During our introductory discussion it seemed we were not connecting at all. Throughout the disucssion whether fit or case the interviewer seemed rigid and non conversational. He described the internal structure and opportunities, I thanked him for those details and said that this question was on my mind as these important details to know, and he came up with "we expect that the candidate has done some search before interview".. and I thought apart from the high level stucture publically declared, how would a candidate come to know about the current or near term work types and how internally cross team opportunities are.

He gave me a straight profitability case.. I structured it through a decision tree and ask for trends... I identified the issue area upfornt... and asked to break it into it's dirvers and also stated the drivers...... but the interviewer wanted me to ask specific questions and focus on value chain ...and when I added customer to the value chain he was like why do you have customer and I said 'bcoz the $ value flows from customer and you may have individual and enterprise customers which leverage the chain differently'.. he was somewhat not ok with it... so I said 'ok lets drop that'... and we focused on the other areas.... to finally arrive at the same point i had asked him through the decision tree.... I listed few operational factors/actions that can be taken... and he was like... No No.. and in the end I said perhaps then the only option in pricing... he said OK. He was pushing to be quick and I am good and fast with calculations... and he stopped me the moment I completed the final calculation stating the time is up. He gave me a feedback to be structured in my next interview and take time into account. He also stated I should have gone and said "change the price" while we were discussing factors for cost reduction (I questioned myself : how can one direclty say change price when she is assessing options for cost reduction .. only when you have exhausted all factors impacting that particular cost ... will you look at absorbng the rise in cost and raising the price). I said yes.. and thanked him for his vital feedback and appreciate that we was able to take time out for the discussion.

___________________________________________________________________________

2.Interview 2 : The second discussion was amazing from the very start. The interviewer was smiling... and he intitiated the conversation with "So what are you doing these days ". I talked about the my last week work travel to eastern europe and other engagements in the middle east that I was handling. He was specific about few areas in my profile and what I have done... I gave a brief on my work and he was like yeah we are doing similar work with clients and your expertise would come handly. After 15 mins of conversation he gave me an estimation case - I walked him throw my approach (sizing the market , determining the price, investment, and risks/nextsteps) ..he said that's great... and I started with the sizing.... there were few discussions acround pricing..to determine the revenue potential, followed by operations cost. After which he asked me to determine how much should the client invest, I told him that I would use the corporate rate of return of the firm for that and convyed that after the calcualtion it seems the investment they can make is pretty high keeping in mind the market and the region. Perhaps we can revist the adoption trend ( with a smile - laugh ) and refine it further.... he too agreed "yeah we can do that but let's leave it". He asked me about the risk. I took few seconds and gave him 3 points and he was like surely those are big risks with this investment. All this is exactly 25 mins as I was checking on time (:-)). We discussed on current opportunities and how those can be good for my career.... he sounded very positive and mentioned yeah with your expertise you can manage such engagements. He wished me all the best for my next interiviews. I thanked him for his time.

__________________________________________________________________________

Please do share your thoughts and expereinces. Thanks

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi Stephenie,

this is a great post! Thanks for sharing your experience in such detail with our community.

I'm sure it can be helpful to others and they will be curious to know how the further process of your interviews went.

So feel free to keep us updated!

Best of luck for the rest of the interviews!

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Hi Stephenie,

this is a great post! Thanks for sharing your experience in such detail with our community.

I'm sure it can be helpful to others and they will be curious to know how the further process of your interviews went.

So feel free to keep us updated!

Best of luck for the rest of the interviews!

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Hi Astrid I did receive an invite for the second round. Thanks — Stephenie on Jun 21, 2019

Hi Stephenie! That's great news :) Congratulations and thanks for the update! We wish you all the best for your second round! — Astrid on Jun 21, 2019

Hi Stephenie,

I do not think anyone can tell you whether your interview went well - honestly, that would be pure guessing.

After all, the "die is cast" now. Hence, rather focus on what you could do better in the next interview round should you be invited. There are at least two points you can address: a) The first interviewer was obviously not too happy about your level of preparedness/ upfront research and b) there was a lack of interpersonal connectedness. Try to reflect on those points to "shape your future" instead of guessing what might/ might not come.

Good luck ;)

Best regards

Hi Stephenie,

I do not think anyone can tell you whether your interview went well - honestly, that would be pure guessing.

After all, the "die is cast" now. Hence, rather focus on what you could do better in the next interview round should you be invited. There are at least two points you can address: a) The first interviewer was obviously not too happy about your level of preparedness/ upfront research and b) there was a lack of interpersonal connectedness. Try to reflect on those points to "shape your future" instead of guessing what might/ might not come.

Good luck ;)

Best regards

(edited)

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

4,035 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi Stephenie,

Thank you sharing your interview in such a detail. Agree with Astrid that it will be very helpful for others, to get a taste of it.

As for feedback., I'm sure my feedback would be just guessing, since it's not a two-side opinion. But I wish everything went nice.

Wish you best of luck,

André

Hi Stephenie,

Thank you sharing your interview in such a detail. Agree with Astrid that it will be very helpful for others, to get a taste of it.

As for feedback., I'm sure my feedback would be just guessing, since it's not a two-side opinion. But I wish everything went nice.

Wish you best of luck,

André

Hi Stephenie,

I appreciate that you remember many details from your interviews and you shared with us. Unfortunately, I need to tell that most of the times interviewees' perspective is significantly different than the interviewers' perspective. Therefore, I think that it might not be very effective for us to make a significant comment from the input you provided.

Hope you get your second round invitation.

Cheers
Serhat

Hi Stephenie,

I appreciate that you remember many details from your interviews and you shared with us. Unfortunately, I need to tell that most of the times interviewees' perspective is significantly different than the interviewers' perspective. Therefore, I think that it might not be very effective for us to make a significant comment from the input you provided.

Hope you get your second round invitation.

Cheers
Serhat

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 310
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 1.2k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 31
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.5 5 39
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case