Senior Knowledge Analyst

expert Expert track McKinsey
New answer on Apr 18, 2022
6 Answers
314 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 16, 2022

Hello, 

I was offered a Senior Knowledge Analyst position with McKinsey and to be honest I was a little underwhelmed by the pay. It's pretty much a lateral move from where I am now. I read a lot about the expert track and that progression is usually slower and making partner is more difficult. I wanted to see if there was any truth to that. I would like to make partner one day but from what I understand it's easier in the generalist track. I guess my overall question is, is it worth it? Is it worth taking the lateral move to get the McKinsey name on my resume if it's in the expert track? Again ideally I'd like to make partner but I also want to have a strong exit plan if I can just to keep options open and I'm not sure if I'll get the same opportunities in the expert track. 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 18, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

To get straight to the point.

I believe / from my observation it is not per se harder to become an expert partner (I have worked with quite a few expert APs who later made partner).

The reason you see maybe less expert partners is that more people who join as experts are happy with their lifestyle and explicitly do not want to go down the partner route.

Generally, in McKinsey, you are free to do whatever you want as long as your performance is up to par.

Hence, my suggestion is to go for it if that is your goal. It is definitely possible and I don't think more difficult :-)

All the best!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 18, 2022
Highest recommendation rate / Top McKinsey coach / 100% success rate at >4 sessions / Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

Great question!

I know the salary might be quite disappointing, but try seeing what some of the other perks might be. Prestige, for instance, is quite important in opening other doors in your career for many years to come. 

Progress to Partner is indeed slower on the expert track than on the integrative consulting part, but this is also changing very fast. The expert track to partner didn't virtually exist up until 5-6 years ago so you can expect thing to change further by the time you actually approach that level. 

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Apr 18, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

If your main goals is to become a partner at McKinsey, the knowlege analyst track is not the ideal route to take. It takes extremely long, in fact most expert partners have spent ages in the industry building up their expertise before being offered partnership. In addition, the work is not client heavy to begin with which further delays progress. 

It will help with getting the McKinsey brand on your resume which you can leverage for roles in the future. However, the scope of these roles is also limited compared to a generalist consultant given the nature of tasks you will be performing vs a BA/Associate.

As a lateral move this is not something I would recommend to you.

Best,

Udayan

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 17, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Congratulations first, I guess, hehe. 

To really answer your question the key thing is: compared to what? What is the current position? And the potential alternatives? 

For some people it would be a great lateral move, and from some others the opportunity cost would be just too high. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 18, 2022
Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer

The knowledge track (master expert partner NOT expert partner) is even less client facing within the broader expert track and so I don’t think it’s what you’re looking for.  Partnership at consultancies is largely based on client billable where the knowledge track is even more difficult than the expert partner track you have in mind.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 17, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

It is extremely rare for an Analyst to become a consultant and then become a Partner. You should make this move with eyes wide open in this respect.

It's up to you whether it's worth switching for the McKinsey brand name, but Partner is going to be a very tall order with this switch!

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months
770
Meetings
12,976
Q&A Upvotes
68
Awards
5.0
346 Reviews