Senior Capabilities and Insights Analyst McKinsey

McKinsey
New answer on Jun 30, 2022
4 Answers
124 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 28, 2022

Hello, 

I have received an interview call for the role of a Senior Capabilities and Insights Analyst at @McKinsey (with a focus on my industry) in a European city. Generally speaking, the role as it is stated in the job description sounds quite appealing to me. I like researching, being analytical, writing papers etc. I am not looking to be a consultant eventually and am happy to continue within this path should things go forward and I get an offer. 

However, I am wondering if this role may be too junior for me and how different the salary scales are compared to consultants. I have been working for close to 14 years now and most of it has been within this industry. I am at a senior manager position currently and earn around 100k Euros annually. 

1) Based on my current position and salary, is this role too junior for me? 

2) There is lots of information here and all over the internet on salary scales for consultants. I'm aware that these roles are paid lower than consultants but by how much? What sort of a gap are we looking at? 

3) I understand the capabilities and insights track is not the same as an expert track. Can someone shed light on the differences between the two paths and how they differ? Will I be able to eventually become an expert partner if I start off with this role?

4) I loathe to use the overused term “exit opportunities”, but what sort of roles can someone aim for if they work in capabilities and insights and decide to move on from McKinsey at some point in the future? 

I do feel that this role would be something I would enjoy doing. However, I am concerned that at this stage in my career, switching over might involve taking significant steps backwards in terms of position and pay while I am not entirely clear on what the rewards at the end of it are. Are my concerns valid?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 30, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Yes, 100% this role is too junior for you considering your 14 years work experience. 

However, since it seems consulting is interesting for you, I would have a talk with HR and explain this, maybe they are also hiring for similar roles but with more senior profiles. It´s very common that things like this happen.

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 30, 2022
Highest recommendation rate / Top McKinsey coach / 100% success rate at >4 sessions / Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

Thanks for the overview - interesting situation!

In short, with 14 years of experience, I think an analyst role is too junior for you. Especially since you have managerial experience as well. 

However, if you like the role or rather the type of role, I'd reach out to your target firms and try to identify similar yet more similar roles. I'm sure you'll find something that you'll find more rewarding and challenging. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Ashwin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 30, 2022
Ex Manager Bain and company | INSEAD

I would advise you to reach out to HR team share your concerns directly with them. They would be happy to answer your questions and also could share the salary range for the role. It is difficult to give precise answers to your question because roles in capability teams are not as standardized as generalist consulting and customized to suit the industry/geography needs  

It is better you have good clarity about the position and seniority before you move forward in the process as it will motivate you to either put your best foot forward or decline respectfully early in the process without burning any bridges. 

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 30, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

“I am not looking to be a consultant eventually and am happy to continue within this path should things go forward and I get an offer. ”

This tells you most of what you need to know!

That said, if you have 14 years experience I would say this role is probably too junior for you. Have a call with HR to see if they can bring you up a level or two for recruiting purposes.

Also, a lot of your questions can be best answered by networking! Reach out to people in that role to better understand their day-to-day etc :)

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
21,800
Q&A Upvotes
103
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews