expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

1,770 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

5

Received McKinsey's offer!

Hello Preplounge community,

Sorry if this is not the right forum to ask about this but I'm a medical doctor that received Mckinsey's offer to work as a generalist. However, I have been getting a lot of advice lately from people in my field that I might enjoy the years at Mckinsey although after leaving it would difficult to find a job, maybe it would be possible only in Healthcare policy. I would like to hear your opinion on this matter as there are many consultants here who joined consulting from different fields. Thank you!

Hello Preplounge community,

Sorry if this is not the right forum to ask about this but I'm a medical doctor that received Mckinsey's offer to work as a generalist. However, I have been getting a lot of advice lately from people in my field that I might enjoy the years at Mckinsey although after leaving it would difficult to find a job, maybe it would be possible only in Healthcare policy. I would like to hear your opinion on this matter as there are many consultants here who joined consulting from different fields. Thank you!

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

1,770 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Just because you have McKinsey on your CV doesn't mean everyone is waiting you afterwards - but it definitely helps, that's out of question.

However, especially if you are joining as generalist you need to manage your career and try to get on projects fitting into your long-term career objectives. The staffing might not always work out exactly that way, but at least you need to work in that direction. And this will ultimately determine your profile when leaving McKinsey, and thus the offers you can get.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Just because you have McKinsey on your CV doesn't mean everyone is waiting you afterwards - but it definitely helps, that's out of question.

However, especially if you are joining as generalist you need to manage your career and try to get on projects fitting into your long-term career objectives. The staffing might not always work out exactly that way, but at least you need to work in that direction. And this will ultimately determine your profile when leaving McKinsey, and thus the offers you can get.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,882 Meetings

6,315 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi there,

Congrats on your offer. Your exits will be influenced by the projects you do. You won’t have full control over them, but you can express your interests and the company usually tries to accommodate them.

I helped people that before joining MBB were professional musicians, soldiers and doctors. They all did pretty well.

If you want to see exactly what people are doing after a path as doctors + McKinsey, my suggestion is to have a look on LinkedIn to their career path for your specific country.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Congrats on your offer. Your exits will be influenced by the projects you do. You won’t have full control over them, but you can express your interests and the company usually tries to accommodate them.

I helped people that before joining MBB were professional musicians, soldiers and doctors. They all did pretty well.

If you want to see exactly what people are doing after a path as doctors + McKinsey, my suggestion is to have a look on LinkedIn to their career path for your specific country.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

3,829 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

First, congratulations! Well done :)

I actually know quite a few doctors that have pivoted into MBB and are happy with their experience. Doctors seem to do well for whatever reason.

I certainly agree that you would likely not go back into being a practicing doctor. If you were looking to gain business experience in order to open up your own practice, manage a hospital, etc. an MBA may be a better route.

However, it is not at all true that you will only find work in Healthcare possible. McKinsey famously opens up the doors to a myriad jobs/careers - you just need to chart your path during your time at the company.

Hi there,

First, congratulations! Well done :)

I actually know quite a few doctors that have pivoted into MBB and are happy with their experience. Doctors seem to do well for whatever reason.

I certainly agree that you would likely not go back into being a practicing doctor. If you were looking to gain business experience in order to open up your own practice, manage a hospital, etc. an MBA may be a better route.

However, it is not at all true that you will only find work in Healthcare possible. McKinsey famously opens up the doors to a myriad jobs/careers - you just need to chart your path during your time at the company.

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

2,924 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Dear A,

First of all, my congratulations to your McKinsey offer. This is really great job! Really well done!

What a bull-sheet other people said to you. In fact it's not true. McKinsey will open you so many doors in this life for your future career. You would literally would be able to get any possible job with this experience in your resume.

You will also get very great exit options after 2-3-5 or even more years. It depends on how long do you like to stay with the company.

Actually, I can give you some tips and hints for your long-term career planning if you want to. Just drop me a line and I'm happy to share my insights.

Best,
André

Dear A,

First of all, my congratulations to your McKinsey offer. This is really great job! Really well done!

What a bull-sheet other people said to you. In fact it's not true. McKinsey will open you so many doors in this life for your future career. You would literally would be able to get any possible job with this experience in your resume.

You will also get very great exit options after 2-3-5 or even more years. It depends on how long do you like to stay with the company.

Actually, I can give you some tips and hints for your long-term career planning if you want to. Just drop me a line and I'm happy to share my insights.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

402 Meetings

3,276 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi!

Congratulations on the McKinsey offer! :)

In the article below you might find some inspiration on how a career can develop when you switch to McKinsey as a medical doctor: ;)

https://www.handelsblatt.com/today/companies/alexander-dibelius-life-is-a-contest/23506444.html?ticket=ST-13303520-cnif1uYfZ5fEcMXxlIaH-ap1

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

Congratulations on the McKinsey offer! :)

In the article below you might find some inspiration on how a career can develop when you switch to McKinsey as a medical doctor: ;)

https://www.handelsblatt.com/today/companies/alexander-dibelius-life-is-a-contest/23506444.html?ticket=ST-13303520-cnif1uYfZ5fEcMXxlIaH-ap1

Cheers, Sidi

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 128.6k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28340
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 54.2k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1426
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 850
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case