Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Second Round Interview Accenture Strategy (Internship)

Hi all,

I will have my second round interview at Accenture Strategy next week in Switzerland. Is there anyone who has recently been interviewed at Accenture Strategy who could tell me what kind of cases I should mainly focus on while practicing? Or maybe just let me know what type of case you had in your second round interview with a Manager?

Thank you! :)

Hi all,

I will have my second round interview at Accenture Strategy next week in Switzerland. Is there anyone who has recently been interviewed at Accenture Strategy who could tell me what kind of cases I should mainly focus on while practicing? Or maybe just let me know what type of case you had in your second round interview with a Manager?

Thank you! :)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

You can expect to have relatively easier cases compared to MBB. However, it does not mean that it will not be competitive. My recommendation would be not focusing on specific case type but approaching this with a more holistic perspective and focusing more on the logic of problem-solving. Happy to discuss in detail.

Best

Serhat

You can expect to have relatively easier cases compared to MBB. However, it does not mean that it will not be competitive. My recommendation would be not focusing on specific case type but approaching this with a more holistic perspective and focusing more on the logic of problem-solving. Happy to discuss in detail.

Best

Serhat

Hey! I also applied for an internship in the DACH region.

My cases were solely market sizing:

- How many babies are born in china every year?

- How many winter tires were sold in 2018?

- ...

Hey! I also applied for an internship in the DACH region.

My cases were solely market sizing:

- How many babies are born in china every year?

- How many winter tires were sold in 2018?

- ...

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,457 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

In general, the interviews at Accenture are not that structured:

  • No clear guidelines for cases, so the case depends on the interviewer
  • 60% chance that it will be marketsizing
  • 40% chance - profitability and general frameworks
  • Interviewers are less demanding than at Big3. unless you meet an ex-big3 consultant as an interviewer
  • For fit I would prepare: Story about yourself; Why consulting; Why Accenture; Leadership; Team work; Your questions to the interviewer

Best

Hi,

In general, the interviews at Accenture are not that structured:

  • No clear guidelines for cases, so the case depends on the interviewer
  • 60% chance that it will be marketsizing
  • 40% chance - profitability and general frameworks
  • Interviewers are less demanding than at Big3. unless you meet an ex-big3 consultant as an interviewer
  • For fit I would prepare: Story about yourself; Why consulting; Why Accenture; Leadership; Team work; Your questions to the interviewer

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case