Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 463,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Salary by Nationality Riyadh

Middle East riyadh salary
New answer on Apr 04, 2023
5 Answers
1.3 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 02, 2023

Dear PrepLounge Community,

I hope you are all well!

For Tier 2 firms in Saudi Arabia, does the pay vary significantly between non-Western expats and Western expats? I am Malaysian and I am worried that the salary would be significantly lower than for Western expats, even though, I have been living in the UK for the past 12 years and have both my master's and bachelor's from a UK higher education institution. 

 

Is there any possibility of negotiating a salary when I receive an offer to better improve it? I am asking from an entry-level consultant perspective.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 03, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) For Tier 2 firms in Saudi Arabia, does the pay vary significantly between non-Western expats and Western expats?

Normally in consulting the base salary for a given position is fixed for everyone. What you can normally negotiate is:

  • The signing bonus
  • The relocation bonus
  • The seniority you join 

2) Is there any possibility of negotiating a salary when I receive an offer to better improve it?

Yes, you can normally negotiate on the points above.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 04, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

I've never heard about this before. 

The salary bands are usually fixed for the role. What they negotiate is rather the signing and relocation bonus. So if I were you, I wouldn't be concerned about it. I would be honestly shocked if they gave you a different compensation because you're not western. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 03, 2023
#1 recommended coach | >95% success rate | most experience in consulting, interviewing, and coaching

Hi there,

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • First of all, please rest assured that base salaries at strategy consulting companies are fixed and that there is nothing to worry about.
  • The only differences in total compensation could result from the performance-based bonus or other, smaller bonuses, such as the one you may receive by successfully providing a referral to someone new to the company.
  • Lastly, while these are non-recurring effects, differences in total compensation in the first year could also result from signing bonuses or relocation bonuses.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 03, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

I would be truly shocked if it did! MBB have very strict pay bands and keep their role compensation in lockstep.

The way they “get around” this is through sign-on bonuses as well as annual/performance bonuses.

In general, you should negotiate (I doubled my signing bonus from $20k to $40k). That said, as an entry-level consultant there won't be too much wiggle room.

Was this answer helpful?
Andreas
Expert
replied on Apr 03, 2023
McKinsey EM | Top MBB Coach | >70% Success Rate | Free Introductory Calls

Hi there,

salaries are fixed - nothing to be negotiated. You can negotiate signing bonuses (depending on location).

Andreas

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,547
Meetings
48,452
Q&A Upvotes
407
Awards
5.0
1625 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!