Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

293 Meetings

7,327 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

4

Rolang Berger Internship Interview

Dear all,

I am currently preparing for an internship interview at Roland Berger (Asia Pacific Region- Malaysia) and am quite nervous in regards to the type of cases asked. As of yet, I have prepared for the standard market entry and brain-teasers esp. in regard to the structure of answering each question.

I wanted to inquire if anyone here has some experience with the intern case interviews and the type of cases that may be asked? I have begun preparing for some profitability as well as market study cases.

Really appreciate any input and Thanks in advance!

Dear all,

I am currently preparing for an internship interview at Roland Berger (Asia Pacific Region- Malaysia) and am quite nervous in regards to the type of cases asked. As of yet, I have prepared for the standard market entry and brain-teasers esp. in regard to the structure of answering each question.

I wanted to inquire if anyone here has some experience with the intern case interviews and the type of cases that may be asked? I have begun preparing for some profitability as well as market study cases.

Really appreciate any input and Thanks in advance!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

293 Meetings

7,327 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

Be careful to learn case-specific frameworks by heart, expecting them to work for every case you will encounter. It is much more important to learn the right approach that will help you tackle all types of cases.

What you need to do is to study

  • each individual question type in a case interview and how to approach it
  • for candidate-led interviews the skill to move through the case and drill down to reach a sensible outcome

For the first, there are broadly three different question types.

  • Structuring
  • Exhibit Interpretation
  • Math

Use a coach to guide you on how to approach each of those. For Structure and Exhibit Interpretation: Answers should be

  • deep
  • broad
  • insightful
  • hypothesis-driven
  • follow a strong communication (MECE, top-down, signposted)

That being said, there is no 100% that you can reach or the one-and-only solution/ answer. It is important that your answers display the characteristics specified above and supported well with arguments.

As for Math questions, usually, there are answers which are correct (not always 100% the same since some candidates simplify or round differently - which is ok), and others that are wrong, either due to the

  • calculation approach
  • calculation itself

Now, for the interviewer, the overall picture counts. Mistakes in one area need to be balanced by a strong performance in other areas. Consultancies want to see spikes in performance in certain areas and a good enough performance in other areas.

The most common example I see almost every day: You can be strong in structure and exhibit, yet make a small mistake in the math section - overall as you might consider 80% - and still pass on to the next round.

On the matter of industry-specific cases:

It will be a mix of cases from different domains and experiences of the interviewers.

Be aware that frameworks were applicable in the 2000 years, the era of Victor Cheng and Case in Point. Many firms have long caught up on this and the cases you will get during the interviews are tailored in a way to test your creativity and ability to generate insights, not remember specific frameworks.

In fact, it will hurt you when you try to use a framework on a case that calls for a completely different approach. Also, it gives a false sense of security that will translate to stress once you figure out how your approach won't work during the real interview - I have seen this so many times...

Your goal should be to learn how to build issue trees, interpret charts, and perform math no matter the context, industry, or function of the case that will also enable you to move through the case effectively and efficiently. I have a system for that that teaches you exactly this approach + a ton of exercises I give my coachees to progress their ability to come up with deep, broad, and insightful answers for each case individually.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Be careful to learn case-specific frameworks by heart, expecting them to work for every case you will encounter. It is much more important to learn the right approach that will help you tackle all types of cases.

What you need to do is to study

  • each individual question type in a case interview and how to approach it
  • for candidate-led interviews the skill to move through the case and drill down to reach a sensible outcome

For the first, there are broadly three different question types.

  • Structuring
  • Exhibit Interpretation
  • Math

Use a coach to guide you on how to approach each of those. For Structure and Exhibit Interpretation: Answers should be

  • deep
  • broad
  • insightful
  • hypothesis-driven
  • follow a strong communication (MECE, top-down, signposted)

That being said, there is no 100% that you can reach or the one-and-only solution/ answer. It is important that your answers display the characteristics specified above and supported well with arguments.

As for Math questions, usually, there are answers which are correct (not always 100% the same since some candidates simplify or round differently - which is ok), and others that are wrong, either due to the

  • calculation approach
  • calculation itself

Now, for the interviewer, the overall picture counts. Mistakes in one area need to be balanced by a strong performance in other areas. Consultancies want to see spikes in performance in certain areas and a good enough performance in other areas.

The most common example I see almost every day: You can be strong in structure and exhibit, yet make a small mistake in the math section - overall as you might consider 80% - and still pass on to the next round.

On the matter of industry-specific cases:

It will be a mix of cases from different domains and experiences of the interviewers.

Be aware that frameworks were applicable in the 2000 years, the era of Victor Cheng and Case in Point. Many firms have long caught up on this and the cases you will get during the interviews are tailored in a way to test your creativity and ability to generate insights, not remember specific frameworks.

In fact, it will hurt you when you try to use a framework on a case that calls for a completely different approach. Also, it gives a false sense of security that will translate to stress once you figure out how your approach won't work during the real interview - I have seen this so many times...

Your goal should be to learn how to build issue trees, interpret charts, and perform math no matter the context, industry, or function of the case that will also enable you to move through the case effectively and efficiently. I have a system for that that teaches you exactly this approach + a ton of exercises I give my coachees to progress their ability to come up with deep, broad, and insightful answers for each case individually.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Try not to think of case types by themselves, those are only good examples to get you to practice. Among the typical ones, you shoudl focus on:

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

7. Value chain cases

Given you are under this much time contraint, consider working with a coach to foster speed and ensure you have a tailored plan to be very targeted. PM me interested!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Try not to think of case types by themselves, those are only good examples to get you to practice. Among the typical ones, you shoudl focus on:

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

7. Value chain cases

Given you are under this much time contraint, consider working with a coach to foster speed and ensure you have a tailored plan to be very targeted. PM me interested!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

337 Meetings

29,793 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Please remember than any type of case can be asked. Please do not prepare for a set of case types - you will only be disappointed and caught off-gaurd when the interview happens.

Rather, prepare for eveyr major case type AND train yourself in the unexpected. Practice being surprised by unique cases, and reacting appropriately.

Happy to train you in this if you're confused as to how to achieve this!

Hi there,

Please remember than any type of case can be asked. Please do not prepare for a set of case types - you will only be disappointed and caught off-gaurd when the interview happens.

Rather, prepare for eveyr major case type AND train yourself in the unexpected. Practice being surprised by unique cases, and reacting appropriately.

Happy to train you in this if you're confused as to how to achieve this!

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

183 Meetings

7,097 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm to not focus on few frameworks in particular. Btw profitability cases are really popular

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm to not focus on few frameworks in particular. Btw profitability cases are really popular

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 52.7k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and eBay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, the gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 1066
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 3.2k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 134
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.4k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 46
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case