Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

6

Roland Berger in Russia

Hello preplounge community!

Does anybody know anything about Roland Berger office in Russia (Moscow)?
1) How are they positioned against MBB and other Tier-2?
2) How many people are working in the office?
3) What are their strong and week areas?
4) What's the salary level on Manager position (compared to MBB?)

There is not much recent information about all this in open sources now...
Thank you!

Hello preplounge community!

Does anybody know anything about Roland Berger office in Russia (Moscow)?
1) How are they positioned against MBB and other Tier-2?
2) How many people are working in the office?
3) What are their strong and week areas?
4) What's the salary level on Manager position (compared to MBB?)

There is not much recent information about all this in open sources now...
Thank you!

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Happy to help!

  • The office is pretty small - 2 partners, 2 principals.
  • As you can guess - they are not hiring that much
  • Manager salary is comparable to MBB
  • They are strong in retail with quite a lot of well-known clients. Transportation was big earlier.

Feel free to reach out if you need help with prep or any insight on RU offices

Best

Hi,

Happy to help!

  • The office is pretty small - 2 partners, 2 principals.
  • As you can guess - they are not hiring that much
  • Manager salary is comparable to MBB
  • They are strong in retail with quite a lot of well-known clients. Transportation was big earlier.

Feel free to reach out if you need help with prep or any insight on RU offices

Best

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

42 Meetings

835 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

had a friend from my undergrad go for RB in Russia but he didnt get in (managed to get into MBB Germany instead). Quite a satellite office in my understanding, small, and very focused. Reminds me a bit of their Zagreb office in size and scope.

Best,
Denis

Hi,

had a friend from my undergrad go for RB in Russia but he didnt get in (managed to get into MBB Germany instead). Quite a satellite office in my understanding, small, and very focused. Reminds me a bit of their Zagreb office in size and scope.

Best,
Denis

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

193 Meetings

16,093 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Vlad has given a great answer to which I cannot add more.

These are good networking excuse questions (except for #1 and #4) and I'd highly recommend you try to network a bit with these sorts of questions!

Hi there,

Vlad has given a great answer to which I cannot add more.

These are good networking excuse questions (except for #1 and #4) and I'd highly recommend you try to network a bit with these sorts of questions!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,911 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

Unfortunately I don't know much about RB office in Russia, for that I think Vlad has the most updated answer. You can easilly find all the contact information of the partners and principals. Why don't you want to reach out to them directly?

When it comes to the salary, it is on MBB level

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

Unfortunately I don't know much about RB office in Russia, for that I think Vlad has the most updated answer. You can easilly find all the contact information of the partners and principals. Why don't you want to reach out to them directly?

When it comes to the salary, it is on MBB level

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,342 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Unfortunately, I don´t know much about RB in Russia particularly. However, I would not think that their position vs. others is different than in the rest of Europe.

For the precise details, I would recommend you pages such as Glassdoor.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Unfortunately, I don´t know much about RB in Russia particularly. However, I would not think that their position vs. others is different than in the rest of Europe.

For the precise details, I would recommend you pages such as Glassdoor.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,786 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

I'm afraid I cannot give you an answer with the level of detail you require.

However, I recommend you reach out to RB's employees/alumni in Moscow. I'm sure they'll be able to provide you with more information related to your questions.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

I'm afraid I cannot give you an answer with the level of detail you require.

However, I recommend you reach out to RB's employees/alumni in Moscow. I'm sure they'll be able to provide you with more information related to your questions.

Best,

Antonello

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 46.2k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 985
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case