Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

3

Roland Berger Assessment Day

Hi all, I am having an upcoming assessment day in a german speaking office.

I was wondering if anyone can share their experience with Berger:

- what kind of analytical test are they using (it's apparently an "online test")? how to prepare best for it?

- what kind of brainteasers to expect (I was not aware that b.teasers are still in use?!)

- how to prepare for case presentation ("Case presentation & discussion in front of consultants"), it is not a group case? what to focus on?

- how different are the cases vs BCG/McK? in content? interviewee or interviewer lead?

Any input is greatly appreciated, I will be posting about my experience when done.

Hi all, I am having an upcoming assessment day in a german speaking office.

I was wondering if anyone can share their experience with Berger:

- what kind of analytical test are they using (it's apparently an "online test")? how to prepare best for it?

- what kind of brainteasers to expect (I was not aware that b.teasers are still in use?!)

- how to prepare for case presentation ("Case presentation & discussion in front of consultants"), it is not a group case? what to focus on?

- how different are the cases vs BCG/McK? in content? interviewee or interviewer lead?

Any input is greatly appreciated, I will be posting about my experience when done.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I recommend using the following sources to train math and critical reasoning:

Fast math skills

  • Rounding up and down
  • Learn how to multiply double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo)
  • Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3)
  • Learn how to work with zeros using powers (e.g.: 4000000 = 4*10ˆ6)

Use math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

Math and Critical reasoning

  • GMAT test CR, IR and quant parts (Official guide and Manhattan prep)
  • Refresh basic topics like statistics, probabilities etc (Any GMAT or MBA prep guides)
  • Try Mckinsey practice tests to train speed
  • Try PST like tests from the web

Best!

Hi,

I recommend using the following sources to train math and critical reasoning:

Fast math skills

  • Rounding up and down
  • Learn how to multiply double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo)
  • Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3)
  • Learn how to work with zeros using powers (e.g.: 4000000 = 4*10ˆ6)

Use math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

Math and Critical reasoning

  • GMAT test CR, IR and quant parts (Official guide and Manhattan prep)
  • Refresh basic topics like statistics, probabilities etc (Any GMAT or MBA prep guides)
  • Try Mckinsey practice tests to train speed
  • Try PST like tests from the web

Best!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

426 Meetings

4,135 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

my thoughts on two of your 4 elements:

====================================

A) Analytical Test:

====================================

When I did the test at Roland Berger several years back, it was a classical IQ test, consisting of different parts. Not sure if still identical, but this is how it looked like:


1. Verbal Part
1.1 Complete incomplete sentences
1.2 Analogies (Hat:Head --> Shoe:?)
1.3 Finding categories (6 items are given, can be clubbed into 3 categries)

2. Numerical Part
2.1 Mental math, solving equations
2.2 Complete number sequences
2.3 Fill operators into given equations

3. Figural Part
3.1 put together disassembled figures
3.2 Turn dices
3.3 Matrices

====================================

B) Cases vs. MBB

====================================

Roland Berger tends to ask more questions relating to sector or functional expertise (given that usually people need to apply to a certain practice at RB). Hence, the cases tend to be more technical and less conceptual, compared to McKinsey and BCG. However, you still need rigorous structuring and ability to hypothesize on the grounds of incomplete information.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Anonymous,

my thoughts on two of your 4 elements:

====================================

A) Analytical Test:

====================================

When I did the test at Roland Berger several years back, it was a classical IQ test, consisting of different parts. Not sure if still identical, but this is how it looked like:


1. Verbal Part
1.1 Complete incomplete sentences
1.2 Analogies (Hat:Head --> Shoe:?)
1.3 Finding categories (6 items are given, can be clubbed into 3 categries)

2. Numerical Part
2.1 Mental math, solving equations
2.2 Complete number sequences
2.3 Fill operators into given equations

3. Figural Part
3.1 put together disassembled figures
3.2 Turn dices
3.3 Matrices

====================================

B) Cases vs. MBB

====================================

Roland Berger tends to ask more questions relating to sector or functional expertise (given that usually people need to apply to a certain practice at RB). Hence, the cases tend to be more technical and less conceptual, compared to McKinsey and BCG. However, you still need rigorous structuring and ability to hypothesize on the grounds of incomplete information.

Cheers, Sidi

(edited)

Hello Anonymous,

I am in the same situation you were in when you submitted this question: Did you have your interview yet and if so, how was your experience? How would you answer your own questions?

Best
Lennart

Hello Anonymous,

I am in the same situation you were in when you submitted this question: Did you have your interview yet and if so, how was your experience? How would you answer your own questions?

Best
Lennart

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 585
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 71
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cats in the Berlin Olympic Stadium

Solved 300+ times
Cats in the Berlin Olympic Stadium An American marketing company plans to fill the Olympic Stadium in Berlin with cats for an advertising event and now hires your consulting company to find out how many animals they would need for this.
3.7 5 3
| Rating: (3.7 / 5.0)

An American marketing company plans to fill the Olympic Stadium in Berlin with cats for an advertising event and now hires your consulting company to find out how many animals they would need for this. Open whole case