Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Roland Berger Analytical Test / Structure of the Test

Hey there!

Has anyone of you already done the RB analytical test for a consultant entry position?

What parts does the test exactly consist of? Is it mostly numerical, or also logical and verbal reasoning?

Best regards!

Hey there!

Has anyone of you already done the RB analytical test for a consultant entry position?

What parts does the test exactly consist of? Is it mostly numerical, or also logical and verbal reasoning?

Best regards!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

This will vary across regions. In the DACH region, Roland Berger runs an electronic intelligence test. This test spans three categories, each divided into three sets of questions:

  1. verbal
    1. finding word pairs
    2. completing word sequences
    3. completing sentences
  2. numerical
    1. completing number sequences
    2. inserting mathematical operators
    3. calculating in your head
  3. figural
    1. assembling cut-up figures in your head
    2. rotating dice in your head
    3. completing matrices

Your result will be benchmarked (I think) against a sample of high schoolers. Your relative ranking will determine whether you passed or didn't. People seem to struggle the most with the matrices, the rest is more than doable with preparation.
However, during my 1st round interviews, I was told that they are phasing out the intelligence test and replacing it with an adaptive aptitude test comparable to the GMAT. I advise checking back with HR about what type of test you will be facing.

This will vary across regions. In the DACH region, Roland Berger runs an electronic intelligence test. This test spans three categories, each divided into three sets of questions:

  1. verbal
    1. finding word pairs
    2. completing word sequences
    3. completing sentences
  2. numerical
    1. completing number sequences
    2. inserting mathematical operators
    3. calculating in your head
  3. figural
    1. assembling cut-up figures in your head
    2. rotating dice in your head
    3. completing matrices

Your result will be benchmarked (I think) against a sample of high schoolers. Your relative ranking will determine whether you passed or didn't. People seem to struggle the most with the matrices, the rest is more than doable with preparation.
However, during my 1st round interviews, I was told that they are phasing out the intelligence test and replacing it with an adaptive aptitude test comparable to the GMAT. I advise checking back with HR about what type of test you will be facing.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,778 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I struggled with the same thing.

I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I struggled with the same thing.

I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

Cats in the Berlin Olympic Stadium

Solved 400+ times
Cats in the Berlin Olympic Stadium An American marketing company plans to fill the Olympic Stadium in Berlin with cats for an advertising event and now hires your consulting company to find out how many animals they would need for this.
3.5 5 4
| Rating: (3.5 / 5.0)

An American marketing company plans to fill the Olympic Stadium in Berlin with cats for an advertising event and now hires your consulting company to find out how many animals they would need for this. Open whole case