Revenue

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead
New answer on Mar 22, 2022
2 Answers
366 Views
Anonymous asked on Mar 20, 2022

Hello,

 

I am not sure how they are finding this 300 euros in revenue. Does somebody know ? 

 

thank you 

Tanvi Sachdev 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 21, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Tanvi,

This one is a bit tricky!

The installation cost per station is 40% of 750€ which equals 300.

The following sentence in the case is your clue:

"Total cost including installation of the station is € 750, of which WyCar would contribute 40% "

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous on Mar 22, 2022

I see that the solution is – the cost per station for WyCar is € 300, just equal to the expected revenue of € 300 over five years (with a negative NPV). In addition, WyCar would be exposed to the risk of decreasing power prices but sorry I still do not understand how cost and revenue are the same

Anonymous on Mar 22, 2022

Total cost including installation of the station is € 750, of which WyCar would contribute 40% ---> for me contributing means paying right ? I am not sure to really see the point here

Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 22, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Couldn´t have said it better than Ian. 

In a real case, you would ask for clarifications, and they would give you a clue such as “look at the data provided, in case you con obtain answers from there…”

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
777
Meetings
52,547
Q&A Upvotes
148
Awards
5.0
95 Reviews