Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,191 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

9

Resume/Cover letter check - first consulting internship as an engineering student

Hello everyone,
I am applying to consulting internships for the first time in my career since I figured out that my skills and interest are matching this industry perfectly. I have alrdy worked on my CV and cover letter for weeks to make it suitable for consulting, but I feel I still need some help from an expert.
I was wondering if anyone can kindly take a look at my CV and cover letter, and give me some helpful comments. Thank you very much in advance.

background: industrial engineering student (master)
goal: an internship in strategy/management consulting

Kind regards,

Alexander Müller from Germany

Hello everyone,
I am applying to consulting internships for the first time in my career since I figured out that my skills and interest are matching this industry perfectly. I have alrdy worked on my CV and cover letter for weeks to make it suitable for consulting, but I feel I still need some help from an expert.
I was wondering if anyone can kindly take a look at my CV and cover letter, and give me some helpful comments. Thank you very much in advance.

background: industrial engineering student (master)
goal: an internship in strategy/management consulting

Kind regards,

Alexander Müller from Germany

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,191 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Alexander, feel free to send it

Best,
Antonello

Hi Alexander, feel free to send it

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,874 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Please feel free to send it through...sounds like you need a critical eye on making sure your bullet points are concise and truly pop!

Hi there,

Please feel free to send it through...sounds like you need a critical eye on making sure your bullet points are concise and truly pop!

Hi,

I can have a quick look at your CV if you want.

Best

Hi,

I can have a quick look at your CV if you want.

Best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Shoot

Shoot

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,588 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Alexander,

Feel free to send them for a quick review.

Best,
Luca

Hello Alexander,

Feel free to send them for a quick review.

Best,
Luca

Hi Alexnader,

Feel free to send it to me.

Best,

André

Hi Alexnader,

Feel free to send it to me.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

811 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi Alexander,

Feel free to share and I can have a look!

-A

Hi Alexander,

Feel free to share and I can have a look!

-A

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Yep, send it

Yep, send it

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi Alexander,

Feel free to send me your CV and CL!

All the best,

GB

Hi Alexander,

Feel free to send me your CV and CL!

All the best,

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.4k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case