Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

Resume: is 4 bullet points under education section too much?

Hi, I'm wondering what should I include in the education part of my resume. To provide some background, I am an MBA student without consulting experience. So I am thinking of stating relevant projects and courses related to consulting.

I have put four bullet points under the education part, which would be:

1. Related courses

2. Strategy project

3. Case competition

4. Certificate

Given that I already have a couple of years of work experience, would putting 4 bullet points under the education section too much? Just wondering whether I have placed too much focus on education, which will look odd. Also, for related courses, is it okay to state courses without providing grade (I've got B in some courses)?

Thanks a lot!

Hi, I'm wondering what should I include in the education part of my resume. To provide some background, I am an MBA student without consulting experience. So I am thinking of stating relevant projects and courses related to consulting.

I have put four bullet points under the education part, which would be:

1. Related courses

2. Strategy project

3. Case competition

4. Certificate

Given that I already have a couple of years of work experience, would putting 4 bullet points under the education section too much? Just wondering whether I have placed too much focus on education, which will look odd. Also, for related courses, is it okay to state courses without providing grade (I've got B in some courses)?

Thanks a lot!

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Yes, I would avoid to put 4 bullet points under your MBA experience.
Remember that you will have always the chance to present your CV to your interviewer, highlighting all the parts that you want to. Try just to write done some data or aspects that can grab the attention of the interviewer.

Feel free to send me your CV if you want a quick feedback based on the actual experience.

Best,
Luca

Yes, I would avoid to put 4 bullet points under your MBA experience.
Remember that you will have always the chance to present your CV to your interviewer, highlighting all the parts that you want to. Try just to write done some data or aspects that can grab the attention of the interviewer.

Feel free to send me your CV if you want a quick feedback based on the actual experience.

Best,
Luca

Hi A,

it's too much. Just make one or two bullets with (1) and (4).

(2) and (3) you may leave out

Hi A,

it's too much. Just make one or two bullets with (1) and (4).

(2) and (3) you may leave out

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,526 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

1. Only put a specialization (if your school offers those)

2. Probably not

3. Probably not

4. Yes (depending on certificate)

Also happy to take a look if you want to send it through. I can 1) Help you cut what's not needed 2) Help you write more concisely (saving space) and 3) Identify things you may be missing that should be in there

1. Only put a specialization (if your school offers those)

2. Probably not

3. Probably not

4. Yes (depending on certificate)

Also happy to take a look if you want to send it through. I can 1) Help you cut what's not needed 2) Help you write more concisely (saving space) and 3) Identify things you may be missing that should be in there

Hello!
Given you are an MBA student without consulting background, you should have 4+ years of exp. Without having looked at your CV, you should have ~2x as much space used for Work Exp than Education (as the MBA is not the only Education you have).

I would 1) not detail courses covered - the interviewer probably knows what you've studied and 2) try to merge strategy project & case competition in one bullet if it makes sense. E.g. participated in multiple consulting-oriented activities such as XXXXX case competition and YYYYYY strategy project

Cheers,

Francisco

Hello!
Given you are an MBA student without consulting background, you should have 4+ years of exp. Without having looked at your CV, you should have ~2x as much space used for Work Exp than Education (as the MBA is not the only Education you have).

I would 1) not detail courses covered - the interviewer probably knows what you've studied and 2) try to merge strategy project & case competition in one bullet if it makes sense. E.g. participated in multiple consulting-oriented activities such as XXXXX case competition and YYYYYY strategy project

Cheers,

Francisco

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

160 Meetings

5,612 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I would avoid mentioning courses and certificates. Focus on projects and other achievements.

best,
Antonello

Hi, I would avoid mentioning courses and certificates. Focus on projects and other achievements.

best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,445 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of that, and even more important, I would mention some data that says how you performed in relationship with the rest (e.g., top 1%, etc.) or even the GPA.

If those metrics would not benefit you, you can also enrich it by adding extracurricular activities you were involved in at the time of the studies. Some people put this part at the very end, where sometimes becomes irrelevant after all the "meaty" parts. Hence, if you move it under "Education", you can make it much richer.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

On top of that, and even more important, I would mention some data that says how you performed in relationship with the rest (e.g., top 1%, etc.) or even the GPA.

If those metrics would not benefit you, you can also enrich it by adding extracurricular activities you were involved in at the time of the studies. Some people put this part at the very end, where sometimes becomes irrelevant after all the "meaty" parts. Hence, if you move it under "Education", you can make it much richer.

Cheers,

Clara

Hi Clara, my original question is - is putting 4 points under education too much, given that I already have several years of work experience? Thanks for your suggestion. — Anonymous A on Feb 24, 2020