Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Resume page

Hi everyone, I have a question regarding resume pages. Does it have to be 1 page? Even if you are experienced in industry? Can we make it 2 pages if we have some publications? Does it make the resume better or not to include publications and make the resume 2 page?

Thanks!

Hi everyone, I have a question regarding resume pages. Does it have to be 1 page? Even if you are experienced in industry? Can we make it 2 pages if we have some publications? Does it make the resume better or not to include publications and make the resume 2 page?

Thanks!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi,

If you have publications and extended industry experience, 2 pages is fine. As long as its concise, focuses on major achievements and is written in the appropriate style (lots of impact words, quantifying achievements etc.), I don't think there is a strict one-page rule.

Personally, I've got interviews at McKinsey, Oliver Wyman and a few smaller boutiques with a 2-pager; but then also at Bain and BCG with a single-page.

Hi,

If you have publications and extended industry experience, 2 pages is fine. As long as its concise, focuses on major achievements and is written in the appropriate style (lots of impact words, quantifying achievements etc.), I don't think there is a strict one-page rule.

Personally, I've got interviews at McKinsey, Oliver Wyman and a few smaller boutiques with a 2-pager; but then also at Bain and BCG with a single-page.

General business school rule of thumb is to have a 1-page resume if you have less than 10 years of experience. If you have more than 10 years, then you have have 2 pages or more.

Having publications can add credibility and help impress the interviewers. Perhaps you can include one or two publications as highlights and keep the resume one page?

General business school rule of thumb is to have a 1-page resume if you have less than 10 years of experience. If you have more than 10 years, then you have have 2 pages or more.

Having publications can add credibility and help impress the interviewers. Perhaps you can include one or two publications as highlights and keep the resume one page?

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 375
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case