Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

134 Meetings

835 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

5

Resume - GMAT Scores

Hey,

I come from a research and development background in biotechnology and i recently took my GMAT. I did quite well - scoring 740. I wanted to know if i should include it in my Resume.

Hey,

I come from a research and development background in biotechnology and i recently took my GMAT. I did quite well - scoring 740. I wanted to know if i should include it in my Resume.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending

Originally answered:

Include GMAT in cv - cutoff

Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

134 Meetings

835 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

I would hide anything below 700. If English is your first language or you went to English speaking institutions I would not put anything below 730.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

I would hide anything below 700. If English is your first language or you went to English speaking institutions I would not put anything below 730.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Dear Avaneesh,

It does not hurt to include your impressive GMAT score of 740 (which is in the 97th percentile if I'm not mistaken), but this question drives at a more fundamental issue: what your ultimate resume and application strategy here? You woud need to supply a little more information to guage the impact of the inclusion of this score. I refer to information such as your academic history, professional career to date, and the firms you to which you intend to apply...among other things.

Be aware that with certain firms and with certain application programmes (the traditional MBA autumn recruiting being a rather specific one), the 97th percentile impressive, but, by itself, not overly so. Therefore a comprehensive application strategy must support the inclusion of the score in your resume to create the maximum positive impact.

Good luck to you.

Dear Avaneesh,

It does not hurt to include your impressive GMAT score of 740 (which is in the 97th percentile if I'm not mistaken), but this question drives at a more fundamental issue: what your ultimate resume and application strategy here? You woud need to supply a little more information to guage the impact of the inclusion of this score. I refer to information such as your academic history, professional career to date, and the firms you to which you intend to apply...among other things.

Be aware that with certain firms and with certain application programmes (the traditional MBA autumn recruiting being a rather specific one), the 97th percentile impressive, but, by itself, not overly so. Therefore a comprehensive application strategy must support the inclusion of the score in your resume to create the maximum positive impact.

Good luck to you.

Good advice Tyrion, i put up more information on a new question. i'd love your thoughts. — Avaneesh on Jun 10, 2017

Originally answered:

Include GMAT in cv - cutoff

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Agree, would not put below 700-710

650 is unfortunately too low and will not provide you any extra points no matter what the tier is

Best

Hi,

Agree, would not put below 700-710

650 is unfortunately too low and will not provide you any extra points no matter what the tier is

Best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,659 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Yes, sure!

Yes, sure!

Originally answered:

Include GMAT in cv - cutoff

Hey,

Just to complement others comments: if you’re doing an MBA check if you don’t have university specific guidelines for your case. At LBS, we have a specific cut off point. Now of other unis with such guidelines

Best

Bruno

Hey,

Just to complement others comments: if you’re doing an MBA check if you don’t have university specific guidelines for your case. At LBS, we have a specific cut off point. Now of other unis with such guidelines

Best

Bruno

Hey, would not putting a gmat score be perceived negatively ? Also, can it be a reason for not being invited for an interview — Kanika on Jun 12, 2018

Related BootCamp article(s)

The THREE key questions

Most personal fit questions will cover the reason for consulting itself, why you intend to work for this specific company and finally your personality.

Related case(s)

CV Questions

Solved 10.3k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 166
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.6k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 53
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case