Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

134 Meetings

838 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with How to get quicker at Excel and PowerPoint for Consulting.

3

Resource to learn Excel quickly

Hi,

next week I'll have to solve an excel-based case in an interview. As I have really little experience in working with excel I was wondering if any of you knew a type of online course or program in which I can get the necessary basic skills in excel for constultants.

Thank a million!

Hi,

next week I'll have to solve an excel-based case in an interview. As I have really little experience in working with excel I was wondering if any of you knew a type of online course or program in which I can get the necessary basic skills in excel for constultants.

Thank a million!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

134 Meetings

838 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Training the street has online offering that is really solid (used for the people who report to me): https://www.ttsuniversity.com/Default.aspx

Another good one is ozgrid.com: http://www.ozgrid.com/

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Training the street has online offering that is really solid (used for the people who report to me): https://www.ttsuniversity.com/Default.aspx

Another good one is ozgrid.com: http://www.ozgrid.com/

Hope it helps,

Andrea

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

392 Meetings

8,094 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Can't help with online, but the best offline courses are Training the street.

Best,

Hi,

Can't help with online, but the best offline courses are Training the street.

Best,

Hi there

I would recommend actually an investment banking / PE recruitment guide like WallStreetOasis or Breaking Into Wall Street.

What you'd want to look for is any online modules or exercises that guides you through building a model for a business - I am fairly sure Breaking Into Wall Street has one about building an income forecast model.

Jack

Hi there

I would recommend actually an investment banking / PE recruitment guide like WallStreetOasis or Breaking Into Wall Street.

What you'd want to look for is any online modules or exercises that guides you through building a model for a business - I am fairly sure Breaking Into Wall Street has one about building an income forecast model.

Jack

Related case(s)

YodaPhone

Solved 1.2k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.4 5 39
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case