Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

9

Research team at MBB to Industry

MBB

Hello everybody,

I hope you all are well.

I am currently working in a Market research firm in a client-facing role for about 1.5 years and interested in PE.

Which would be easier?

1 - From Consulting to PE?

2 - From research teams (back end work) at MBB to PE?

Should I quit my current job and get into the research team at MBB? Would it be possible to switch from the Research team to Consulting internally at MBB. I do not want to tag myself as a non-client-facing person.

Hello everybody,

I hope you all are well.

I am currently working in a Market research firm in a client-facing role for about 1.5 years and interested in PE.

Which would be easier?

1 - From Consulting to PE?

2 - From research teams (back end work) at MBB to PE?

Should I quit my current job and get into the research team at MBB? Would it be possible to switch from the Research team to Consulting internally at MBB. I do not want to tag myself as a non-client-facing person.

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It's a very complicated and tough path:

  • The path to PE is complicated in general. For example, at HBS fewer people manage to get PE jobs post-graduation than had before HBS
  • Consulting does not guarantee you a PE job and these transitions are quite rare. Those transitions you can find will be mostly on Ops, not the investment side
  • Transitions from Research to Consulting within MBB are super rare as well. It's much easier to get into consulting from outside the firm

Thus the best scenario is:

  • Start PE networking now. Getting a PE job takes years, and it's hard to engineer, and consulting is not a prerequisite
  • Apply to generalist consulting roles or even better Due Diligence MBB to get your resume better suited for those roles
  • Consider MBA as an option

Best

Hi,

It's a very complicated and tough path:

  • The path to PE is complicated in general. For example, at HBS fewer people manage to get PE jobs post-graduation than had before HBS
  • Consulting does not guarantee you a PE job and these transitions are quite rare. Those transitions you can find will be mostly on Ops, not the investment side
  • Transitions from Research to Consulting within MBB are super rare as well. It's much easier to get into consulting from outside the firm

Thus the best scenario is:

  • Start PE networking now. Getting a PE job takes years, and it's hard to engineer, and consulting is not a prerequisite
  • Apply to generalist consulting roles or even better Due Diligence MBB to get your resume better suited for those roles
  • Consider MBA as an option

Best

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,483 Meetings

17,361 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

The 1st option would be better but it definitely won't be easy – it is difficult to move to MBB and even if you manage that, it is difficult to move to PE after that.

I agree with Udayan, given your profile MBA + Summer internship in IB + IB seems the best way to go. PE firms favour in general IB over Consulting. I recently helped someone who was working in consulting before his MBA to get into Bain Capital, and that’s exactly the path he followed.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

The 1st option would be better but it definitely won't be easy – it is difficult to move to MBB and even if you manage that, it is difficult to move to PE after that.

I agree with Udayan, given your profile MBA + Summer internship in IB + IB seems the best way to go. PE firms favour in general IB over Consulting. I recently helped someone who was working in consulting before his MBA to get into Bain Capital, and that’s exactly the path he followed.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

51 Meetings

4,679 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Ease in terms of eventually transitioning to PE would be only the consulting path. MBB research teams are much easier to get into but it will not naturally lead to a PE investment team role which is already super selective amongst top performing MBB consultants. A separate note to consider is that transitioning from research to consulting at MBBs is extremely difficult and so I wouldn't count on that as an option. Good luck!

Ease in terms of eventually transitioning to PE would be only the consulting path. MBB research teams are much easier to get into but it will not naturally lead to a PE investment team role which is already super selective amongst top performing MBB consultants. A separate note to consider is that transitioning from research to consulting at MBBs is extremely difficult and so I wouldn't count on that as an option. Good luck!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

102 Meetings

3,711 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

I do not think you are on the right track currently for PE. Neither roles will get you there on their own. If you want to make PE, do an MBA work at an Investment Bank and then switch over. Unless you have a great network and folks in PE willing to hire you this will be a very difficult path without the right work experience.

I do not think you are on the right track currently for PE. Neither roles will get you there on their own. If you want to make PE, do an MBA work at an Investment Bank and then switch over. Unless you have a great network and folks in PE willing to hire you this will be a very difficult path without the right work experience.

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

5,509 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

The path to PE would certainly go through the consulting side of the MBBs.

Getting from an internal research function into a PE fund would be quite a sell. And moving from the internal research teams into consulting is not impossible, but very difficult and in the cases I have seen involves an MBA in between.

Bottom line: Try getting into a consulting function at MBB directly.

The path to PE would certainly go through the consulting side of the MBBs.

Getting from an internal research function into a PE fund would be quite a sell. And moving from the internal research teams into consulting is not impossible, but very difficult and in the cases I have seen involves an MBA in between.

Bottom line: Try getting into a consulting function at MBB directly.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

169 Meetings

6,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

I believe it would be easier to move from MBB consulting to PE of course.

However, if you're interested in PE, why don't you start in a smaller PE boutique and try to build your career from within the industry?

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

I believe it would be easier to move from MBB consulting to PE of course.

However, if you're interested in PE, why don't you start in a smaller PE boutique and try to build your career from within the industry?

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

26,257 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I really can't see either of these paths working out for you. If I had to choose, I'd say Consulting to PE, but this feels not only roundabout but unlikely (both in terms of you being able to get into Consulting AND to then be able to switch from consulting into PE).

I would much more strongly advise taking the route of either 1) Higher education related to PE and leveraging in-school recruiting or 2) Extensive networking to get into a lower-level PE firm and working your way up

Hi there,

I really can't see either of these paths working out for you. If I had to choose, I'd say Consulting to PE, but this feels not only roundabout but unlikely (both in terms of you being able to get into Consulting AND to then be able to switch from consulting into PE).

I would much more strongly advise taking the route of either 1) Higher education related to PE and leveraging in-school recruiting or 2) Extensive networking to get into a lower-level PE firm and working your way up

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,377 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It´s possible but not the most common.

I would never quit my job to start preparing for one, particularly in such a competitive industy and year, without guarantees.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It´s possible but not the most common.

I would never quit my job to start preparing for one, particularly in such a competitive industy and year, without guarantees.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

to get into PE is a tough path in itself, but it definitely easier through MBB consulting rather than through research teams.

I would not recommed trying to switch from research position to a client-facing role within MBB either - it's not that common and also very demanding.

The possible solutions might be:

  • MBA as a step between your research position now and consultant role after
  • PE boutique firms

Depending on which path you choose, start networking and looking around for the best opportunities.

Hope it helps. Let me know if I can help you further.

Good luck!

GB

Hi there,

to get into PE is a tough path in itself, but it definitely easier through MBB consulting rather than through research teams.

I would not recommed trying to switch from research position to a client-facing role within MBB either - it's not that common and also very demanding.

The possible solutions might be:

  • MBA as a step between your research position now and consultant role after
  • PE boutique firms

Depending on which path you choose, start networking and looking around for the best opportunities.

Hope it helps. Let me know if I can help you further.

Good luck!

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.4k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case