Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

120 Meetings

3,936 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

10

Rescinded MBB Interview?

Hi,

I have an option to postpone an MBB interview, but wondered whether there was a chance it could be rescinded if postponed? Does this ever happen?

Thanks!

Hi,

I have an option to postpone an MBB interview, but wondered whether there was a chance it could be rescinded if postponed? Does this ever happen?

Thanks!

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

120 Meetings

3,936 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, it is totally usual. I would not worry about it. Leverage the extra time to boost your preparation

Best

Antonello

Hi, it is totally usual. I would not worry about it. Leverage the extra time to boost your preparation

Best

Antonello

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

2,078 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

If it's the consulting firm who have asked to postpone then there's nothing for you to worry. Having said that, it's worth getting some insider knowledge on how the specific firm's office is doing and the impact it may have on their recruiting targets for the coming year.

If it's the consulting firm who have asked to postpone then there's nothing for you to worry. Having said that, it's worth getting some insider knowledge on how the specific firm's office is doing and the impact it may have on their recruiting targets for the coming year.

Hi Ken, this is slightly unrelated to the question above. I was wondering if you get rejected from London during 1st round interviews. Is it very likely you will immediately be rejected from the 2021 cycle (i.e. if you reapply again during the CV screening stage)? — Anonymous B on Dec 03, 2020

Not at all where your CV will be screened relative to applications in that cycle. I have seen many reapply and get an offer with a stronger CV and more interview prepared, at the same time I have also seen candidates who got rejected at CV screening despite reaching final round the year before. — Ken on Dec 04, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

10,018 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

100% no, I am exhibit A there, since I did it myself

I always advise it to all my coachees: you only have one bullet, hence better use it well.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

100% no, I am exhibit A there, since I did it myself

I always advise it to all my coachees: you only have one bullet, hence better use it well.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Pedro

0 Meetings

31 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

No, they will not rescind the interview offer. The only risk you face is that, as the recruiting season progresses, the recruiting cohort will be filled up, so the "bar" may be a bit higher later on. This should only be a concern towards the end of the recruiting period.

In short, postpone, but no longer than necessary.

No, they will not rescind the interview offer. The only risk you face is that, as the recruiting season progresses, the recruiting cohort will be filled up, so the "bar" may be a bit higher later on. This should only be a concern towards the end of the recruiting period.

In short, postpone, but no longer than necessary.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

3,519 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi there!
There is no problem to reschedule your interview, so better do it if you feel that you need it.

Was it helpful?

GB

Hi there!
There is no problem to reschedule your interview, so better do it if you feel that you need it.

Was it helpful?

GB

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

403 Meetings

10,690 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

There is absolutely no penalty for rescheduling. Please reschedule your interview. The only two exceptions:

  • On-campus recruiting when your interview date is fixed
  • Specialist roles, when they need to hire a person for a certain practice asap

Best

Hi,

There is absolutely no penalty for rescheduling. Please reschedule your interview. The only two exceptions:

  • On-campus recruiting when your interview date is fixed
  • Specialist roles, when they need to hire a person for a certain practice asap

Best

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

110 Meetings

3,206 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

I have never heard of such a case. Typically it is not an issue to postpone an interview.

I have never heard of such a case. Typically it is not an issue to postpone an interview.

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

If what you mean by postpone is rescheduling (e.g. to prepare better) then there should be no issue and it happenes a lot.

Moreover if the postponement coming from the firm then there should be no penaly for you but just have chat to understand how the office is doing.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

If what you mean by postpone is rescheduling (e.g. to prepare better) then there should be no issue and it happenes a lot.

Moreover if the postponement coming from the firm then there should be no penaly for you but just have chat to understand how the office is doing.

Best,
Iman

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

13,097 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Genuinely no risk here!

It does not hurt at all to ask. The worst case scenario is they will refuse to postpone and you will be stuck with the current date. However, they will never suddenly go "nevermind".

Go ahead and ask! Make sure you word it as wanting to do the interview justice with sufficient preparation.

Genuinely no risk here!

It does not hurt at all to ask. The worst case scenario is they will refuse to postpone and you will be stuck with the current date. However, they will never suddenly go "nevermind".

Go ahead and ask! Make sure you word it as wanting to do the interview justice with sufficient preparation.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,201 Meetings

10,157 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

They won’t rescind the invitation if you postpone. However, it could be harder to join in some periods compared to others if the pipeline is already full. Given this is not really under your control, if don’t feel ready the best option is to ask to postpone.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

They won’t rescind the invitation if you postpone. However, it could be harder to join in some periods compared to others if the pipeline is already full. Given this is not really under your control, if don’t feel ready the best option is to ask to postpone.

Best,
Francesco

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 148.6k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29129
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 63.5k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1703
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 861
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 211
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.5k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case