Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Jacopo

100% Recommendation Rate

32 Meetings

257 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

2

Requirement of one-page CV in Germany?

CV

Hey all!
To my knowledge, its widely accepted to have a two-page CV in Germany. Do MBB and other consulting companies still require a one-page CV which would be quite packed or is the two-page alternative also accepted?

Thank you so much in advance!

Hey all!
To my knowledge, its widely accepted to have a two-page CV in Germany. Do MBB and other consulting companies still require a one-page CV which would be quite packed or is the two-page alternative also accepted?

Thank you so much in advance!

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Jacopo

100% Recommendation Rate

32 Meetings

257 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

From my experience, I confirm that it is common to have a 2-page CV in Germany. Nevertheless, you have probably heard contradictory advice when it comes to the length of your CV: ‘It has to fit on 1 single page!’ or ‘Include every detail!’

So which is the right answer? I personally follow a simple rule: 1 page for every 10 years of work experience. Even though squeezing your experience might seem difficult it will eventually pay off: a crisp and focused CV demonstrates your ability to synthesize, prioritize, and communicate the most important points about your profile. MBB appreciate that ability very much.

Entry-level candidates, especially those straight out of college, should keep their CV to 1 page. Experienced professional, will find it difficult to squeeze everything onto 1 page, but it is still very important to keep it concise.

Good luck,

Jacopo

Hi,

From my experience, I confirm that it is common to have a 2-page CV in Germany. Nevertheless, you have probably heard contradictory advice when it comes to the length of your CV: ‘It has to fit on 1 single page!’ or ‘Include every detail!’

So which is the right answer? I personally follow a simple rule: 1 page for every 10 years of work experience. Even though squeezing your experience might seem difficult it will eventually pay off: a crisp and focused CV demonstrates your ability to synthesize, prioritize, and communicate the most important points about your profile. MBB appreciate that ability very much.

Entry-level candidates, especially those straight out of college, should keep their CV to 1 page. Experienced professional, will find it difficult to squeeze everything onto 1 page, but it is still very important to keep it concise.

Good luck,

Jacopo

Hi A,

Agree with Jacoppo here. So 1 or 2 page CV depends on what experience you have.

If you wish, I can share with you an exampple of a good CV and Cover letter for consulting. For that, feel free to reach me out.

Best,
André

Hi A,

Agree with Jacoppo here. So 1 or 2 page CV depends on what experience you have.

If you wish, I can share with you an exampple of a good CV and Cover letter for consulting. For that, feel free to reach me out.

Best,
André

Related BootCamp article(s)

The THREE key questions

Most personal fit questions will cover the reason for consulting itself, why you intend to work for this specific company and finally your personality.

Related case(s)

CV Questions

Solved 10.3k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 166
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 53
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case