Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

211 Meetings

1,080 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

5

Request the deletion of your data after an unsuccessful case interview

Hi,
is it possible (due to GDPR or anything else) to request the deletion of your data after an unsuccessful case interview to apply for another office/country?
Thanks for your feedback/opinion.

Hi,
is it possible (due to GDPR or anything else) to request the deletion of your data after an unsuccessful case interview to apply for another office/country?
Thanks for your feedback/opinion.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

211 Meetings

1,080 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

I would definitely not try to game the system in such a way – they for sure thought about it (we are talking here about MBB consulting) and have some mechanism in place which stops you from applying ever again in the future. So, I wouldn't risk it.

I would definitely not try to game the system in such a way – they for sure thought about it (we are talking here about MBB consulting) and have some mechanism in place which stops you from applying ever again in the future. So, I wouldn't risk it.

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

447 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

I have seen the trend of firms sending an email after rejection stating that they would like to keep the candidates' profile for future references and considerations.
In this case, according to GDPR in Europe at least, one should be able to request the firm to exclude their profiles.

In some firm cases though, the database are centralized, it might require them to go through several loops, only to add your profile back when you applied to similar firm at diufferent offices. Their system will certainly take notes on previous submission to avoid gamification of the process. There's a data security policies in effect.

Hence, it really depends on the firm. There should be no harm in asking but the likelihood of firms actually deleting your profile and considering it from a blank state might varied.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

I have seen the trend of firms sending an email after rejection stating that they would like to keep the candidates' profile for future references and considerations.
In this case, according to GDPR in Europe at least, one should be able to request the firm to exclude their profiles.

In some firm cases though, the database are centralized, it might require them to go through several loops, only to add your profile back when you applied to similar firm at diufferent offices. Their system will certainly take notes on previous submission to avoid gamification of the process. There's a data security policies in effect.

Hence, it really depends on the firm. There should be no harm in asking but the likelihood of firms actually deleting your profile and considering it from a blank state might varied.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

426 Meetings

4,135 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Of course you can request deletion. However it is unclear whether the firm will do it. It depends on the legislation in the respective country where you applied.

Cheers, Sidi

Of course you can request deletion. However it is unclear whether the firm will do it. It depends on the legislation in the respective country where you applied.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Guess you can but... why? Sounds quite weird, and maybe ends up with your CV getting blacklisted, so I would think it twice.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Guess you can but... why? Sounds quite weird, and maybe ends up with your CV getting blacklisted, so I would think it twice.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You can request it, but there is no way to guarantee success. The company can remove your data, but just blacklist your resume or smth. Would not go for it

Best

Hi,

You can request it, but there is no way to guarantee success. The company can remove your data, but just blacklist your resume or smth. Would not go for it

Best