Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ken

3 Meetings

513 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

5

Request for help for revising Tell me about yourself

I would sincerely appreciate your opinion on my self-introduction.

I am a master's student in XX at XX University. I started to challenge myself and solve real-life problems since college. From helping the power grid company improve operational efficiency to building a prediction model for patients in Europe, these things are very important to me because my passion for life does not only come from a high GPA but also the opportunity to explore different challenges and arrive at practical solutions. So off campus, I help McDonald with its digital transformation project, increase revenue streams for a disabled workforce company in New York State, and won a championship in a recent Deloitte competition. The beauty of these various experience is not just teaching me problem-solving methodologies, but also cultivate my interests in a broader area like branding, which enables me to become a fashion blogger with over 12 k followers. Therefore, I would describe myself as a digitally powered and creatively inspired problem solver.

I would sincerely appreciate your opinion on my self-introduction.

I am a master's student in XX at XX University. I started to challenge myself and solve real-life problems since college. From helping the power grid company improve operational efficiency to building a prediction model for patients in Europe, these things are very important to me because my passion for life does not only come from a high GPA but also the opportunity to explore different challenges and arrive at practical solutions. So off campus, I help McDonald with its digital transformation project, increase revenue streams for a disabled workforce company in New York State, and won a championship in a recent Deloitte competition. The beauty of these various experience is not just teaching me problem-solving methodologies, but also cultivate my interests in a broader area like branding, which enables me to become a fashion blogger with over 12 k followers. Therefore, I would describe myself as a digitally powered and creatively inspired problem solver.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ken

3 Meetings

513 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

The experiences you highlight are relevant, interesting and very impressive but it's quite a lot in a short intro and it doesn't leave me feeling like I've really learnt much 'about you'.

+ Assuming this is for a case interivew, telling your interviewer about your prior experience, philosphy and personal style with problem solving can feel slightly excessive. Instead of telling them, you can show them, and let them judge for themself!

+ Stories stick. You mention a number of interesting experiences but none in enough detail to be memorable, especially if shared verbally. Pick one or two and mesmerise your interviewer. My personal pick would be your successful fashion blog :)

+ It doesn't really allow me to learn much about who you are. Perhaps you've annomyised it as this is a public forum but e.g., where are you from and where did you grow up? why did you choose the school/course you are currently on? what are your interests and what do you do in your free time? what is something interesting/unique about you which isn't on your CV? etc.

The experiences you highlight are relevant, interesting and very impressive but it's quite a lot in a short intro and it doesn't leave me feeling like I've really learnt much 'about you'.

+ Assuming this is for a case interivew, telling your interviewer about your prior experience, philosphy and personal style with problem solving can feel slightly excessive. Instead of telling them, you can show them, and let them judge for themself!

+ Stories stick. You mention a number of interesting experiences but none in enough detail to be memorable, especially if shared verbally. Pick one or two and mesmerise your interviewer. My personal pick would be your successful fashion blog :)

+ It doesn't really allow me to learn much about who you are. Perhaps you've annomyised it as this is a public forum but e.g., where are you from and where did you grow up? why did you choose the school/course you are currently on? what are your interests and what do you do in your free time? what is something interesting/unique about you which isn't on your CV? etc.

What if the question is walk me through your resume? — Anonymous A on Sep 24, 2020

I would highlight the key headlines from your CV in order (e.g., Education, Work Experience, Extra-curricular/Interests) in 45-60 secs. The purpose is to introduce yourself and initiate interest from your interviewer to want to learn more about you. — Ken on Sep 25, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

109 Meetings

6,937 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

Good start but could use some work! You do need to add some additional elements that tell a bit more of a story/journey.

Additionally, you need to be clear to highlight different skills learned/exhibited during this time that relate to the skills desired by consulting firms.You also need to indicate that you enjoyed x, y, and z skills in these roles. Finally, you need to articulate how these roles/skills led you to realize consulting is what you want (i.e. you know you like a, b, and c, but d + e were always missing).

In short: "Tell me about yourself" is really a chonological "why consulting"

Hi there,

Good start but could use some work! You do need to add some additional elements that tell a bit more of a story/journey.

Additionally, you need to be clear to highlight different skills learned/exhibited during this time that relate to the skills desired by consulting firms.You also need to indicate that you enjoyed x, y, and z skills in these roles. Finally, you need to articulate how these roles/skills led you to realize consulting is what you want (i.e. you know you like a, b, and c, but d + e were always missing).

In short: "Tell me about yourself" is really a chonological "why consulting"

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,685 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34). It precisely tackles the tell me about yourself question with some examples and do´s and don´ts.

The guide itself provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34). It precisely tackles the tell me about yourself question with some examples and do´s and don´ts.

The guide itself provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

I am asking for advice. Not Salesperson. — Anonymous A on Sep 25, 2020

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

310 Meetings

3,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Your background is strong, but your format of presenting it is not really fitting consulting-style.

Not only for case-interviews: ABS! (always be structured).

While the content points are good (results should be more quantitative in a real-life interview setting, but ok for this public forum of course), you need to structure that top-down.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Your background is strong, but your format of presenting it is not really fitting consulting-style.

Not only for case-interviews: ABS! (always be structured).

While the content points are good (results should be more quantitative in a real-life interview setting, but ok for this public forum of course), you need to structure that top-down.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Dear A!

Not bad, it needs a bit of editing though. Below some general recommendations on how you can improve your short introduction.

In "Tell me about yourself" you should be talking about your career path till now. You can finish this story with an argument about why consulting is the next logical career step.

I would recommend the following structure:

  1. Start with a 1 sentence summary of your background, why you are relevant for a consulting company, and what's your unique selling point

  2. Talk about 3-4 of your roles (maybe professional, education, extracurricular), 3 sentences each. The more experienced you are the more you should speak about professional roles. It can be also a distinct role within the same organization. Typical structure: 1) What was the company 2) What you were responsible for 3) Greatest achievement in that role, that will stay in the memory of the interviewer (E.g. While working at Adidas supply chain I was personally responsible for the delivery of soccer balls to the Worldcup in Africa)

The main reason why consulting is the next logical career step for you

Please reach out if you need help with crafting your story. I provide a dedicated session on that with lots of tips and tricks

Hope it helps!

Best,

André

Dear A!

Not bad, it needs a bit of editing though. Below some general recommendations on how you can improve your short introduction.

In "Tell me about yourself" you should be talking about your career path till now. You can finish this story with an argument about why consulting is the next logical career step.

I would recommend the following structure:

  1. Start with a 1 sentence summary of your background, why you are relevant for a consulting company, and what's your unique selling point

  2. Talk about 3-4 of your roles (maybe professional, education, extracurricular), 3 sentences each. The more experienced you are the more you should speak about professional roles. It can be also a distinct role within the same organization. Typical structure: 1) What was the company 2) What you were responsible for 3) Greatest achievement in that role, that will stay in the memory of the interviewer (E.g. While working at Adidas supply chain I was personally responsible for the delivery of soccer balls to the Worldcup in Africa)

The main reason why consulting is the next logical career step for you

Please reach out if you need help with crafting your story. I provide a dedicated session on that with lots of tips and tricks

Hope it helps!

Best,

André

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 373
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.9k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 34
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 52
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case