Relocation Bonus at MBB

MBB MENA Offer Letter Pay relocation UAE
New answer on Sep 04, 2022
8 Answers
519 Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 28, 2022

Dear Coaches and prep longue community,

I have signed the offer letter this week with MBB in Egypt however I wasn't offered any relocation bonus. I was told that it is not valid when moving within country (Between states)but only valid when moving between countries. 

Upon speaking to few people, I learnt that recent hires in MENA region received a relocation amount for moving inside their country from one state to another.

Kindly advise on how I can ask the relocation post signing the offer? Is there a way I can politely make it work? I don't want to give examples of other people but justify it strongly. I made a huge mistake of not asking for it during the negotiation and that is the reason. 

Kindly note that I had successfully negotiated on the pay already so that is why I want to be subtle about it without sounding too demanding.

Is there any scope of reimbursing my relocation even though I signed the document and currently starting the visa processes. If yes, please advise the best way to do so. If relocation bonus isn't possible, is their a way to have them reimburse the cost of relocation 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 29, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations on the offer! In terms of your question:

Q: Is there any scope of reimbursing my relocation even though I signed the document and currently starting the visa processes?

If you already signed and successfully negotiated, I would not try to negotiate further. It is unlikely that they will provide relocation bonuses in Egypt anyway if they told you so – this may apply to other MENA countries but not Egypt.

If you really want to make a last attempt and the relocation within states you heard about is publicly available as information, you may ask if this “new policy” may apply to your case as well.

All the best for a great start!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 28, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Unfortunately post-signing there's not much you can do. Your opportunity to get a better package was prior to signing.

If you already negotiated the pay, that's great!

If you really want to send an email you can say something along the lines of exactly what you've said “I've received word that other MENA regions actually do compensate for internal relocation. I will be relocating between cities and was wondering if there is a way for you to reimburse the cost of this move.”

 

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 04, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

At this point I would let it go as HR has asked you to do. Yes every amount helps but you also do not want to come off as too needy especially after negotiating a higher pay which in itself is not very common. 

One of the worst things you can do is compare with others because aside from it being a guarantee of unhappiness. many people give false or incorrect information which can cause a lot of confusion.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Aug 29, 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there,

To be honest, I would just let it go. Especially since you successfully negotiated other parts of the agreement and you already signed the offer. Also, if it applies to the MENA region it does not necessarily mean it applies also to your target office.

Best,

Cristian

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
4
Pedro
Expert
updated an answer on Aug 29, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

I believe the negotiation window is closed - you already signed the offer. 

Of course you can ask them if they are willing to offer a relocation allowance (e.g. as it may be less costly to them vs. to you for tax reasons) - although it would be easier if you were trying to replace a sign up bonus for said relocation allowance. Also mentioning that you are currently in a tight budget may help.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 29, 2022
Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach

I guess it’s a case by case basis where moving states could be a bigger ordeal in some countries over others.  It doesn’t hurt to ask but I wouldn’t count on it. 

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 31, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Sorry to hear about that…

I think you wrote the post in a very formal and polite way, and you could adress this with HR in the same great way that you address it here tbh. They are there to help with things like this one

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 30, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

Hi there, 

usually MBB dont pay for reallocation, they explain that you can cover it with signing bonus (which you can negotiate usually +10%). If you have however signed, there is not much to be done. 

Was this answer helpful?

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,129
Meetings
29,708
Q&A Upvotes
312
Awards
5.0
1521 Reviews