Relocation

relocation
New answer on Jul 17, 2022
4 Answers
164 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 14, 2022

Hello community,

I have been wondering whether relocation is possible with every firm? I know there is no definitive answer with such a general question, but I’d love some opinions on the topic.

I’m European and a big part of why I’m intrigued with consulting is the travelling aspect. I’d also like to relocate to North America. Since many consulting firms are American, I assumed this to be not much a problem. 
 

So my questions are:

1) Is relocation possible/wanted by the firm or very difficult to achieve? 
2) If possible, only with MBB? 

 

Thanks

 

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 14, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

“I assumed this to be not much a problem.”

You are approaching this a bit too lackadaisically!

I by no means want to crush your hopes, but transferring is hard.

1) Is relocation possible/wanted by the firm or very difficult to achieve? 

Relocation isn't “wanted” by firms. If they have a role, and they need it filled, they'd prefer to go internal. However, it's difficult to make happen.
2) If possible, only with MBB? 

Not at all! In general, the larger the firm, the easier it is to transfer

A few things to keep in mind:

  1. You have to remember that these firms don't owe you anything! So, for any transfer you really have to prove you're worth it to them
  2. Firms legally have to prove that they can't find anyone else to fill that role. 
  3. Firms have to pay a lot to get you over there. The longer the transfer is for, the harder it is. For example, when I was transferred to Australia with Appian, originally it was for 1 day shorter than 6 months…that's because after 6 months it become much more costly to setup
  4. If you want to transfer, you need to wait multiple years at the firm. This is because you need to:
    1. Network
    2. Establish that you are one of the best
    3. Establish loyalty to the firm
    4. Be patient
    5. Be lucky
Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 15, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) I have been wondering whether relocation is possible with every firm? 

Probably not every firm. The larger, the easier should be.

2) Is relocation possible/wanted by the firm or very difficult to achieve? 

Difficult to achieve. To maximize your chances you should ideally:

  • Have one or more partners in your target office favoring the transfer
  • Have one or more partners in your home office favoring the transfer
  • Have a strong performance
  • Have or be able to get working rights in your target office

It may be easier to try to target a project in the new office being based in your current one, create relationships and then do the full transfer. However, that also depends on the company and office.

3) If possible, only with MBB?

No, other firms may allow it as well.

Best,
Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 17, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I don´t think you can make the statement of “yes, relocation is possible with every firm”. However, with MBB is very well possible, even easy. 

However, careful with US, since the visa restrictions are harder than other regions. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 15, 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Hi there,

This really depends on your specific profile and demand/supply for the same profile in the market and applies to MBB and any other company operating internationally.

For example, I have moved countries 11 times because I have a very specific skill set that is rarely found in other candidates. For me, it's not very difficult to move country (actually moving again from DK to Chile in a couple of months).

Conversely, if you're a junior person with a decent generalist profile, you don't really have much of an argument because that's not very unique. In that case, find a company that supports rotation e.g. corporate graduate programs with stints in different locations.

Hope this helps! Best of luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
722
Meetings
50,777
Q&A Upvotes
138
Awards
5.0
94 Reviews