Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,479 Meetings

17,203 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

4

Rejecting a firm after accepting offer

BCG

Thanks to this website and all of this community I achieved my goal (More like dream) of getting into BCG. However, I had already accepted an offer from the top investment bank in my country.

Now, I have already signed BCG´s contract and I will 100% work here. However, I need to call tomorrow to let this IB know im not joining.

How should I tell them? How much should I say? How bad is it?

Thank you for any inputs, just feeling like an idiot and quite embarrased for not sticking to my word.

Thanks to this website and all of this community I achieved my goal (More like dream) of getting into BCG. However, I had already accepted an offer from the top investment bank in my country.

Now, I have already signed BCG´s contract and I will 100% work here. However, I need to call tomorrow to let this IB know im not joining.

How should I tell them? How much should I say? How bad is it?

Thank you for any inputs, just feeling like an idiot and quite embarrased for not sticking to my word.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,479 Meetings

17,203 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

congratulations on your offer! If you only gave your word verbally, it is not a big deal. You won’t need to provide too many details – simply thank them for the opportunity and mention you received an offer from another company which you understood would be the right choice for you. If you signed a contract, you can do the same, however you should check if there is any legal implication related to the fact you won't join after signing.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

congratulations on your offer! If you only gave your word verbally, it is not a big deal. You won’t need to provide too many details – simply thank them for the opportunity and mention you received an offer from another company which you understood would be the right choice for you. If you signed a contract, you can do the same, however you should check if there is any legal implication related to the fact you won't join after signing.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,400 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Look - this is a good problem to have. Be positive and thank them for the opportunities, but simply explain that another opportunity came up that you simply cannot pass up. Short, polite and to the point.

Look - this is a good problem to have. Be positive and thank them for the opportunities, but simply explain that another opportunity came up that you simply cannot pass up. Short, polite and to the point.

Congratulations! :)

Congratulations! :)

Hi A,

It is quite OK to apply to a few firms simultaneously and then to reject one of them preferring the other. Just explain you got an offer from your targeted company and thank them for giving you an opportunity.

My congratulations!

Hi A,

It is quite OK to apply to a few firms simultaneously and then to reject one of them preferring the other. Just explain you got an offer from your targeted company and thank them for giving you an opportunity.

My congratulations!

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 5.0k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 226
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case