Rejected from MBB CV Screening - should I e-mail to request feedback?

New answer on Apr 01, 2021
6 Answers
412 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 30, 2021

I was recently rejected at the CV screening stage after I passed the online assessment.

Unfortunatley there is no further feedback apart from the standard rejection e-mail. I had my profile reviewed before hand by MBB consultant and I had a referral from 2 consults for 2 different offices (I put 50/50).

Althouogh disappointed, I appreciate that the sheer volume of applicants plus current global climate probably hasn't helped. I'm not sure what to do next. Should I reach out to the respective individual HR member of each office for some feedback? Thank you.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 31, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

This is unusual, as the CV screening is normally done before the test, not after.

I would reach out to the people who referred you and ask them if they can investigate – if you write to HR you will probably get a standard reply without any feedback.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Mar 31, 2021

Hi Francesco. I spoke with my contact briefly but he just said that it could have been the test. He said I should apply to other firms as my preparation will help. Then he wished me luck in future and that was that. It may be possible that perhaps he didn't refer me at all. I don't want to upset him by challenging him on this. He was quite good in general. If you think I should reach out then I can drop him a message to ask if its possible for him to investigate. I'm not sure how forthcoming he may be though..

Francesco on Mar 31, 2021

Hi there, so if I understood correctly, it could have been the test. In any case, if the referral connection is not that good, you can skip the feedback request and possibly ask for a second opinion to someone else you trust to improve the CV. Hope this helps

Franco
Expert
replied on Mar 30, 2021
Ex BCG Principal | INSEAD | 10 yrs in consulting | Interviewed >200 Career Switchers, MBAs, Undergrads in Europe and USA

I'm sorry to hear that,

You should definitely reach out to the HR department for feedback even though once the decision is taken is not reversible (just to manage your expectations).

On the other hand, they may also tell you that the reason why they rejected you at the moment is that you lack some work experience and they may invite you to reapply in 1 or 2 years.

In other words, asking for feedback has no harm, do not expect though to overturn their decision.

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 31, 2021
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there,

sorry to hear that!

You can definitely ask for feedback, but it's not guaranteed they'll provide it. Very often candidates receive a standard email without specifying much.

Asking a second opinion to review your application and put yourself back on track with preparation might be the right strategy.

Cheers,

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Raj
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 31, 2021
Strategy&| ex-interviewer | 170+ coached over career |95% success @ MBB, S&, RB, LEK, OW, Big4 [SUCCESS STORIES BELOW]

Generally speaking, feedback will only be provided if you've at least been through 1 round of interviews, so it is very likely HR will offer any feedback in this instance.

I would suggest the best course of action will be get someone working in MBB / consulting to review your resume to see what might have been a red flag.

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 31, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

Agree w Francesco here. The resume screening usually comes before any aptitude test. Adding that you also went in with referrals, my hunch is that you rather failed the test than the resume screening.

HR probably can't help you in this regard since they cannot share detailed feedback about any aptitude test (for all MBBs).

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 01, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I'm 99% sure you failed the test.

You passed the CV screening, which is why you were invited to take the online assessment. Then, you took the online assessment and were rejected. All roads lead to you having failed the test (sorry).

How much prep did you do for the online assessment? I highly recommend, if you go at this again, to hire a coach and practice all of the online prep material out there.

To assuage your doubts/concerns, feel free to email HR once. Doesn't hurt to ask.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,178
Meetings
30,657
Q&A Upvotes
317
Awards
5.0
1531 Reviews