Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,846 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

Rejected by BCG during CV screening - reapply to a different office?

Hi all,

I have recently applied to a major Continental European office with a referral and top grades from a top target school. I also have good extracurriculars.

Unfortunately, I was rejected before the Potential Test (at the CV stage). The feedback was very short and not very helpful.

My referee told me that I may apply at a later date or apply to London immediately (applications are open there).

What would you suggest? Can I actually apply to BCG London right now (after the rejection)?

Hi all,

I have recently applied to a major Continental European office with a referral and top grades from a top target school. I also have good extracurriculars.

Unfortunately, I was rejected before the Potential Test (at the CV stage). The feedback was very short and not very helpful.

My referee told me that I may apply at a later date or apply to London immediately (applications are open there).

What would you suggest? Can I actually apply to BCG London right now (after the rejection)?

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,846 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

if you have applied online you have been flagged in the system since BCG has a centralized database; in this case, applying again online during the ban period will very likely lead to rejection due to the previous application.

The only possible way to avoid this is using a very strong referral (partner level), although there is not guarantee it will work. Some people also try to cheat the system changing emails/names in the application, however even in this case you may be detected.

If you have applied “informally” forwarding your CV via a referral and without an online application, you may have not been reported in the system; if that’s the case, you will be assessed again based on the new documents uploaded. I would strongly recommend to apply via a senior referral and review your CV in this case before the new application.

In case you need help with referrals or CV/Cover review please feel free to PM me, I helped several people to land invitations also in competitive offices such as London.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

if you have applied online you have been flagged in the system since BCG has a centralized database; in this case, applying again online during the ban period will very likely lead to rejection due to the previous application.

The only possible way to avoid this is using a very strong referral (partner level), although there is not guarantee it will work. Some people also try to cheat the system changing emails/names in the application, however even in this case you may be detected.

If you have applied “informally” forwarding your CV via a referral and without an online application, you may have not been reported in the system; if that’s the case, you will be assessed again based on the new documents uploaded. I would strongly recommend to apply via a senior referral and review your CV in this case before the new application.

In case you need help with referrals or CV/Cover review please feel free to PM me, I helped several people to land invitations also in competitive offices such as London.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

354 Meetings

649 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

Technically you are not allowed to apply to another office within 12 months. However, you have nothing to lose, and try to apply once more (but your chances will be higher if you apply via referral as mentioned earlier).

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

Technically you are not allowed to apply to another office within 12 months. However, you have nothing to lose, and try to apply once more (but your chances will be higher if you apply via referral as mentioned earlier).

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,642 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry, but you cannot reapply to another office. You are in the ban list. I would recommend you wait 1 year and then reapply again.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

Sorry, but you cannot reapply to another office. You are in the ban list. I would recommend you wait 1 year and then reapply again.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,455 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

If you had the test and you failed it - you are already in the system. Thus you can only reapply in 1-2 years

Best

Hi,

If you had the test and you failed it - you are already in the system. Thus you can only reapply in 1-2 years

Best

Hi Vlad, I was rejected BEFORE taking the test. Does it change something? — Anonymous A on Oct 06, 2019 (edited)

Book a coaching with Aws

100% Recommendation Rate

2 Meetings

33 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi A,

If you apply to another office such as London, the resume screeners will be able to see in the system that you applied elsewhere already.

What level is you referee? A partner for example may be able to directly send your resume to HR - which could have better chances.

Does this help?

Best, Aws

Hi A,

If you apply to another office such as London, the resume screeners will be able to see in the system that you applied elsewhere already.

What level is you referee? A partner for example may be able to directly send your resume to HR - which could have better chances.

Does this help?

Best, Aws

Hello Aws, so in theory it would be better not to apply to BCG for a year? Also, it is quite strange to be rejected in such a way, Any idea why this happened? I got recommended by a fairly junior employee. — Anonymous A on Oct 05, 2019 (edited)

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 536
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.9k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 221
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case