Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,638 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

7

Rejected by BCG, Bain, Kearney - got into McKinsey New York

Don't give up!

Don't give up!

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,638 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Yes, that's not unheard of and also the search profile of the firms is not 100% identical.

Do you have a specific question on that?

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Yes, that's not unheard of and also the search profile of the firms is not 100% identical.

Do you have a specific question on that?

Robert

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

134 Meetings

3,706 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Congratulations!

Congratulations!

Good for you!

Good for you!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,417 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Congrats! :)

Congrats! :)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

184 Meetings

14,943 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

You never know in this world!

I know someone who had interviews at all top 10 strategy consultancies. They failed 9 interviews. Then they nailed the last one and got the job!

I know someone else who watched as everyone in our class got interviews. Weeks later, on the last batch, they got an interview invite with McKinsey. Nailed it and got the offer!

You never know.

You never know in this world!

I know someone who had interviews at all top 10 strategy consultancies. They failed 9 interviews. Then they nailed the last one and got the job!

I know someone else who watched as everyone in our class got interviews. Weeks later, on the last batch, they got an interview invite with McKinsey. Nailed it and got the offer!

You never know.

Thank you for your encouragement and congratulations on joining the Firm!

Thank you for your encouragement and congratulations on joining the Firm!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,329 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Congratulations!

That's amazing!

Do you have any questions on how to rock your career?

GB

Congratulations!

That's amazing!

Do you have any questions on how to rock your career?

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 520
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 444
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case