Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

4,160 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

5

Rejected 2nd time. What can I do to increase my chances until next year?

Dear community,

Unfortunately, this year I was rejected by McK at the CV screening stage. Last year, I passed CV screening, rejected after the Imbellus game. This year after graduating from my master's in the UK and improving my CV based on extensive recommendations from different people on this platform, I was rejected. I was hopeful since I've received much positive feedback on my CV.

Anyway, I guess due to COVID-19 most job opportunities are now lost and competition is stiff. I've been rejected from all other companies I applied to, including other consulting companies, tech, banks, and even other not-so-well-known ones (A LOT). Now, I am tired of applying and lost my hope. I left with one chance - to go back to my previous employer as an operational risk management specialist at Central Bank.

My question is what can I do until next year to improve my chances? How a Central Bank experience is perceived by McK?

Thanks.

Dear community,

Unfortunately, this year I was rejected by McK at the CV screening stage. Last year, I passed CV screening, rejected after the Imbellus game. This year after graduating from my master's in the UK and improving my CV based on extensive recommendations from different people on this platform, I was rejected. I was hopeful since I've received much positive feedback on my CV.

Anyway, I guess due to COVID-19 most job opportunities are now lost and competition is stiff. I've been rejected from all other companies I applied to, including other consulting companies, tech, banks, and even other not-so-well-known ones (A LOT). Now, I am tired of applying and lost my hope. I left with one chance - to go back to my previous employer as an operational risk management specialist at Central Bank.

My question is what can I do until next year to improve my chances? How a Central Bank experience is perceived by McK?

Thanks.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

4,160 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Sorry to hear that you've been having a hard time. My best advice for you would be to make sure you are getting relevant feedback from people who are familiar with your geography and background (e.g., are you applying in the UK or elsewhere?). The fact that you have found yourself being rejected by a large number of employers beyond McKinsey gives me the impression that your profile is not particularly attractive and/or your CV is not well written. For McKinsey, I don't think there's a particular perception of experience at a Central Bank as long as it is a selective employer where you are getting meaningful experience.

Sorry to hear that you've been having a hard time. My best advice for you would be to make sure you are getting relevant feedback from people who are familiar with your geography and background (e.g., are you applying in the UK or elsewhere?). The fact that you have found yourself being rejected by a large number of employers beyond McKinsey gives me the impression that your profile is not particularly attractive and/or your CV is not well written. For McKinsey, I don't think there's a particular perception of experience at a Central Bank as long as it is a selective employer where you are getting meaningful experience.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,104 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry to hear :/ It is indeed quite competitive at the moment.

There are a few things you can do.

1) Gain consulting-based experience (internships, bootcamps, classes, stratups, extracirriculars, etc).. The Central Bank experience really isn't a bad move at all in the scheme of things! Note, it won't be viewed as favorably as other jobs, but it's of course a fantastic job to have!

2) Network - speak to multiple people across offices and aim to get a referral. Networking is super super important.

3) Review your resume - make sure your formatting is sharp/consistent, key words/experiences pop, and your experience bullets are properly written.

Hi there,

Sorry to hear :/ It is indeed quite competitive at the moment.

There are a few things you can do.

1) Gain consulting-based experience (internships, bootcamps, classes, stratups, extracirriculars, etc).. The Central Bank experience really isn't a bad move at all in the scheme of things! Note, it won't be viewed as favorably as other jobs, but it's of course a fantastic job to have!

2) Network - speak to multiple people across offices and aim to get a referral. Networking is super super important.

3) Review your resume - make sure your formatting is sharp/consistent, key words/experiences pop, and your experience bullets are properly written.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,761 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

Sorry to hear about this! Stating the abvious..rejections are part of the process, dont' take it personally. Every rejection gets your closer to success. You can only improve & get better. I totally understand the frustration though.

Your CV made it through McK last year, so you clearly have it. You are right that COVID has made the situation very challenging for people, but am slightly surprised that you are not getting any traction in other places. Have you diagnosed what could be wrong- is your CV boiler plate/not customised for the roles, you are not applying through referrals, your skills and the roles don't particularly match?!

Am not clear on your current employment situation, but if you are under pressure, go back to previous employer and take your time to try again. You can't lose hope or give up. Just keep moving forward step by step and keep doing your best.

Feel free to message me for an informal chat to get deeper in your background and discuss some ideas on what could you do differently.

Hey there,

Sorry to hear about this! Stating the abvious..rejections are part of the process, dont' take it personally. Every rejection gets your closer to success. You can only improve & get better. I totally understand the frustration though.

Your CV made it through McK last year, so you clearly have it. You are right that COVID has made the situation very challenging for people, but am slightly surprised that you are not getting any traction in other places. Have you diagnosed what could be wrong- is your CV boiler plate/not customised for the roles, you are not applying through referrals, your skills and the roles don't particularly match?!

Am not clear on your current employment situation, but if you are under pressure, go back to previous employer and take your time to try again. You can't lose hope or give up. Just keep moving forward step by step and keep doing your best.

Feel free to message me for an informal chat to get deeper in your background and discuss some ideas on what could you do differently.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,792 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm it is a good experience. I would consider also other tier1&2. They are great place to work for

Best

Antonello

Hi, I confirm it is a good experience. I would consider also other tier1&2. They are great place to work for

Best

Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Sorry to hear that, but you're right, the pandemic reduced the number of hires and it comes difficult for candidates to get to the interview.

That's why I strongly recommend you to find a coach to discuss your current situation, future plans, and he could use his network to get you a referral.

As for Central Bank experience, it would depend on many factors, e.g. your position, period of work etc.

Does that make sense to you?

GB

Sorry to hear that, but you're right, the pandemic reduced the number of hires and it comes difficult for candidates to get to the interview.

That's why I strongly recommend you to find a coach to discuss your current situation, future plans, and he could use his network to get you a referral.

As for Central Bank experience, it would depend on many factors, e.g. your position, period of work etc.

Does that make sense to you?

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 105
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case