Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

27 Meetings

1,968 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

2

REGARDING QUESTION 4

hi i do not understand this part:

"Cost per trip = (420k / 300k + 0.5) * 10 + 10,500 / 350 / 10 + 20 * 1 = £61

Difference against a double-decker = 105-61 = £44 per trip

Number of trips to payback the investment = 420k / 44 = ~9,500"

what is done with the double deck buses and why we use the difference in cost to calculate payback. Furtheremore revenu from tickets sale is not taken into account in payback calculation

hi i do not understand this part:

"Cost per trip = (420k / 300k + 0.5) * 10 + 10,500 / 350 / 10 + 20 * 1 = £61

Difference against a double-decker = 105-61 = £44 per trip

Number of trips to payback the investment = 420k / 44 = ~9,500"

what is done with the double deck buses and why we use the difference in cost to calculate payback. Furtheremore revenu from tickets sale is not taken into account in payback calculation

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

27 Meetings

1,968 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello John,

I will try to make it clear for you. Consider this question as a comparision of 2 alternatives. The first big assumption is regarding the revenues: you are gonna use the single decker bus in the routes with low number of passenger, assuming that you can serve exactly the same amount of customers with a single decker bus.
Hence you have to do the following comparision:

  1. Use Double decker buses: Revenues=X and Cost=Y=61£/trip
  2. Use Single decker buses: Revenues=X, Cost=Z=41£/trip and Bus price=420k£

The usage of single decker buses is convenient only if the cost saving (Y-Z) allows you to payback the initial investment (Bus Price) in less then 3 years:

  • Bus price / (Y - Z) = 420k£ / (61-40) £/trip = 9500 trips --> Less then 3 years --> Ok

NB: The initial hypothesis regarding the revenues is not a given, that's why there is an additional comment on the solution:

One risk to consider is the potential revenue impact due to lower capacity, hence we need to be careful when selecting routes / times to operate with a single decker.

Does it make sense?
Best,
Luca

Hello John,

I will try to make it clear for you. Consider this question as a comparision of 2 alternatives. The first big assumption is regarding the revenues: you are gonna use the single decker bus in the routes with low number of passenger, assuming that you can serve exactly the same amount of customers with a single decker bus.
Hence you have to do the following comparision:

  1. Use Double decker buses: Revenues=X and Cost=Y=61£/trip
  2. Use Single decker buses: Revenues=X, Cost=Z=41£/trip and Bus price=420k£

The usage of single decker buses is convenient only if the cost saving (Y-Z) allows you to payback the initial investment (Bus Price) in less then 3 years:

  • Bus price / (Y - Z) = 420k£ / (61-40) £/trip = 9500 trips --> Less then 3 years --> Ok

NB: The initial hypothesis regarding the revenues is not a given, that's why there is an additional comment on the solution:

One risk to consider is the potential revenue impact due to lower capacity, hence we need to be careful when selecting routes / times to operate with a single decker.

Does it make sense?
Best,
Luca

Thank you Luca for your explanation. I still do not understand why we use the cost saving (Y-Z) to payback the initial investment. We have the exhibit 2 - showing all the passengers in each route/hour, and we have the # of hours, and thus we can calculate the revenue per day. Assume the total number of passengers are the same after change the bus, we can have the revenue X/day. Then use 420k/(X-cost) to obtain the days (m) for payback. use m/350 to get the year. — Yan on May 08, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,659 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello John!

The author is in PrepL so I would suggest you to send a message directly :)

Cheers,

Clara

Hello John!

The author is in PrepL so I would suggest you to send a message directly :)

Cheers,

Clara